Android Market not working


Last Updated:

  1. crazysoccerman14

    crazysoccerman14 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm on RC3 and decided to uninstall google maps and voice that came with the gapps pack so that I could reinstall them through the market and get updates. However,both downloads failed and now I can't connect to the market at all. It says a server error has occurred.

    Two questions:
    1) How do I reconnect to the market?
    2) Why is the installation of google developed apps failing?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DrDiff

    DrDiff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ever since I put Froyo on my rooted droid I could not get Google Listen to work. Itried to reset the android market to try to re-install Google Listen. Now Android Market will not work at all. It tries to load and then gives me the exclamation point in the triangle and says: ATTENTION
    A network eror has ocured. Retry, or cancle and trturn to the previous screen.
     
  3. ihaveadroid

    ihaveadroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    im getting the same error message when trying to purchase an app through the marketplace

    im using cyanogen 6.0 rc3 and chevyno1 1.1 ghz ulv
     
  4. AndroidsOfTara

    AndroidsOfTara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    138
    This has nothing to do with having a rooted / ROMed phone. It's happening to people with completely stock phones as well.
     
  5. slosh

    slosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    yeah im getting same error....cant connect to market...seems like a google problem.
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Yah, I just got a server error notification, and I am using WiFi.....
     
  7. katuroo

    katuroo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so this must be temporary - I thought it was because I reset my phone a little while ago, but it was just bad timing I guess
     
  8. crazysoccerman14

    crazysoccerman14 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
  9. glitch32

    glitch32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    2
    I noticed it after i flashed another rom... i thought i messed up somehow. Good to know it's not the rom.
     
  10. watersrules

    watersrules Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    mine is up and running now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...