Android SDK Question


Last Updated:

  1. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    59
    Hi Everyone,

    I am going to be rooting my droid when I get mine next week. I have done A LOT of reading and I think I have a pretty solid knowledge base at this point to know what the heck I am doing, I do however have one question regarding the SDK. What do I have to do to install it?

    I noticed Big Lou on rootyourdroid.info says that " It does not matter where on your computer the SDK folder is located and installed to. Follow the install guide before proceeding." I look on the SDK website and the only thing it talks about really is unzipping the file and one optional step.

    Upon unzipping the file I see there is a SDK setup in there. Do I have to run this? My only reason for having the SDK is basically just to push from the tools folder (custom boot apps etc.)

    So am I overthinking this or so I just have to unzip it and point the ADB to it when I am ready to use it? Or is there other steps needed to "install" it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    I think you just need adb, but I personally ran the installer and downloaded all the packages anyways (I'm hoping to learn some java and make some basic apps).

    Check in the /tools folder for adb. If it's in there, give it a shot.
     
  3. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    59
    I never plan on making any apps or anything like that. I would just like to know if unzipping the SDK will suffice for my needs (opening ADB)


    I have abd in my tools folder just from extracting the .zip. Do I need to do anything else??
     
  4. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    I think you're good to go.
     
  5. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    59
    Thanks. Can anyone say for sure???
     
  6. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    59
    anyone?
     
  7. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    No, you need to run the SDK Setup.exe file.
    The best place to put SDK is right on the root of C. That way, whenever you want to use ADB you just type: cd C:\android-sdk-windows\tools into the command window and you're ready to use ADB.

    If you want to be even cooler though, you can insert that file path in the System variable table of your PC, and wouldn't have to type the cd command ever again.

    System Properties > Advanced Tab > Environmental variables > in the bottom window (System variables), double-click on the 'Path' variable > at the very end of the 'Variable value' field, paste this ;C:\android-sdk-windows\tools.
    Click OK, OK, OK and you're golden. :)

    Hope this helps...
     
  8. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    59
    When I try to run the SDK setup I get an error messege, it fails to receive some file and it tells me to attempt to push it from some website.
     
  9. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    That's normal there should be a setting in the tool somewhere to force https download, tick that and try the download again, should work fine then.
     
  10. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    59

    Thanks, Ill try it tonight when I get home from work
     
  11. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    59
    Ok so I was able to force the download, now it is asking me which packages I would like to install. In order to open up the ADB, which of these (if any) do I have to install?
     
  12. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    Since you have a droid grab 2.0.1 and 2.1. Or just grab all of them and dont worry about it heh.
     
  13. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    59
    Thanks for the help!!
     
  14. p8ntballah21

    p8ntballah21 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    59
    I've added platforms 2.0.1 and 2.1 into the SDK and AVD manager. So all I have to do now to use ABD is to point my cmd at it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...