Android SDK


Last Updated:

  1. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I didn't know where to post this, But whenever I run the 1.5 Android SDK, I just get a Black CMD box flash for about 1/12 of a second, then nothing. I can't read what it says but it says something... :mad:

    *EDIT*

    Forgot to say the Android 1.1 R1 Emulator works fine.
     

    Advertisement
  2. RozzaC

    RozzaC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    10
    Are you creating an AVD before you try to run the 1.5 emulator?
     
  3. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just want to run the Emulator to check out android, since I haven't got my HTC Magic yet... I'm no developer :p
     
  4. RozzaC

    RozzaC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    10
    Developer or not...you still need to run an AVD in order for the emulator to work...
     
  5. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Emulator for 1.1 Works without AVD? Is this new or what...
     
  6. RozzaC

    RozzaC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yes it's new...it came with the 1.5 SDK...

    You need to run a command to create one before you can actually run the emulator...

    In the command prompt, navigate to your 1.5 SDK tools folder... <path>:\android_1.5\tools or similar

    Then type in the command "android create avd"

    That will tell you what parameters to put through...
     
  7. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I'll try it now, Thanks :)

    Sorry what do I put for the -t parameter?

    Nevermind, its working now
     
  8. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I made my AVD, Got the IMG and all, What do I do with it :s
     
  9. RozzaC

    RozzaC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    10
    Well...leave it there...
    and run the emulator...

    It should work now...
     
  10. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, Still black box :(
     
  11. RozzaC

    RozzaC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    10
    Wait....what?

    Run this command and check the AVD is still up..

    android list avds
     
  12. hrocky

    hrocky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry was away for a while...

    I get:

    Available Android Virtual Devices:
    Name: AVD1
    Path: C:\Documents and Settings\Account\.android\avd\AVD1.avd
    Target: Android 1.5 (API level 3)
    Skin: HVGA
     
  13. RozzaC

    RozzaC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    10
    Sorry..now I was away for a while...lol...a LONG while...

    You may need to run the emulator through the command line as well...in order to specify which AVD to use (I normally just run through Eclipse)...

    Try this command...

    "emulator -avd AVD1"
     

Share This Page

Loading...