Android w/ phone and wifi only (no data plan)


Last Updated:

  1. nlyang

    nlyang New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I have a couple questions about an unusual usage model for android smartphones:

    Does anyone use a phone-only plan with their android smartphones? And then use wifi for data?

    In other words, can I place my at&t simcard, which only has phone service (no dataplan), in an unlocked android smartphone (e.g., N1) and have a functioning cellular phone?

    Is there anything that I can only download over a cellular dataplan (as opposed to a wifi connection)? For example, over-the-air updates?

    Thanks for your advice,
    Neil
     

    Advertisement
  2. Zappcatt

    Zappcatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    I believe AT&T will automatically "upgrade" you to a data plan soon after you put the phone on the network.
    I switched from a Samsung Eternity with its $20 a month data plan. I then fired up my Backflip and a couple hours later got an SMS saying that my plan was incorrect and upgraded me to the $30 one.
    I am not sure if i triggered it by logging into MyWireless, if it found out from my data use( should have been on Wifi since i was set up in my house with wifi)
     
    nlyang likes this.
  3. safeplayer22

    safeplayer22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Does anyone use a phone-only plan with their android smartphones? And then use wifi for data? You can do that if you want. But you will miss out on a lot of stuff once you are away from a wifi connected area. I know someone who uses his phone with no plans at all. Where he lives, he's got free wifi coverage (optimum online in Long Island, NY) EVERYWHERE he goes so he just has GV service. Of course he won't get much once he is out of Long Island.

    In other words, can I place my at&t simcard, which only has phone service (no dataplan), in an unlocked android smartphone (e.g., N1) and have a functioning cellular phone? Yes.

    Is there anything that I can only download over a cellular dataplan (as opposed to a wifi connection)? For example, over-the-air updates? You should be able to get any downloads via wifi including ota updates.
     
    nlyang likes this.
  4. nlyang

    nlyang New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for both replies. The "automatically upgrading my data plan" situation concerns me. I'll probably just call at&t and confirm that they will not do that.

    So would the Nexus One be the best unlocked at&t-compatible smartphone currently on the market?
     
  5. safeplayer22

    safeplayer22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
  6. pminter

    pminter Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was given a used HTC Droid Eris from a friend and did not have to "upgrade" my 2 year agreement..However, when I activated the phone, Verizon automatically put me on the $29.99 data plan. They said had to have the plan if I wanted to use that phone.




     
  7. takeshi

    takeshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    281
    ...not on at&t or Verizon.
     
  8. blazer743lazer

    blazer743lazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    so my question is does the phone "have" to be unlocked to be able to use wifi? because im going to use the aria on att only... im soon going to get the aria so if someone could reply ASAP it would be helpful
    - thanks..:confused:
     
  9. whatsitsname

    whatsitsname Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    68
    No. The phone does not have to be unlocked to use wifi. You will have to pay for a smartphone plan anyway so why not use the 3g also. The Aria will require smartphone plan once they detected you are using that phone.
     
  10. blazer743lazer

    blazer743lazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lott
    ill call or go on their website to make sure that doesnt happen or maybe ill block data on the phone...
    again thanks for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...