annoying problem: screens constantly load


Last Updated:

  1. clap887hxc

    clap887hxc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    First off, let me say that I really really like these forums. I have been lurking forever and have never had to post any questions because I can ALWAYS do a search and find a post that leads me in the right direction. This one has me stumped though.

    I rooted this past weekend and flashed the new fresh2.0d ROM. I upgraded the 1.5.2 image to 1.6.2 and I just installed the 2.42.00.03.10 radio.

    Now when I back out of any program I get a black "fresh" screen and my home screen loads like it does when the phone boots up. My twitter app and my bookmarks do the same. This is each time I back out of a program. It only started today after I upgraded the image and radio. Would those cause this or is it another problem? Thanks for any help guys!
     

    Advertisement
  2. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    not sure if it's the radio cuz it use to do this to me all the time on fresh 1.1 and i had no radio update. i believe it has something to do with your internal memory. if it's low then it'll try to reset itself to get some memory back so it loads everything back up. happens a lot if u have A LOT of apps or widgets running on ur screens..don't quote me tho
     
  3. clap887hxc

    clap887hxc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only have about 12 apps installed and my internal storage is 65.73MB. Not sure what's up. The screen won't even respond to my tapping until it fully loads after a second or so.
     
  4. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Happened to me earlier today. I experienced the issue after attempting to open a bookmark in Dolphin Browser.. a simple phone restart fixed everything though
     
  5. clap887hxc

    clap887hxc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have restarted a few times. The odd thing isn't so much the screen loading, it's a black splash screen that says 'fresh' right after I back out of any program. I flashed with the fresh2.0d ROM last week and everything was fine until yesterday. Has anyone else experienced this?
     
  6. bubbles7361

    bubbles7361 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    I get the same thing on 2.0d. I agree that it seems like a memory thing. It usually happens when I quickly flip from one app to another. Funny thing is after the black "
    fresh" screen and everything reloads it picks up right where it left off. It crashed when I was trying to make a call, so I set it aside to let it do its thing. It finished and connected the call. luckily it was quiet and I heard it start ringing.
     
  7. clap887hxc

    clap887hxc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the check yesterday and found that my sd card is not partitioned. Should I try that? I could reflash the rom since my superuser permission doesn't work. I had one hell of a time flashing it the first time.
     
  8. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    Do you have "autokiller" set and if so what settings?
     
  9. clap887hxc

    clap887hxc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I started off with the Moderate preset and just changed it to Aggressive a day or two ago, coincidentally right around the time my phone started doing this. I switched back to Moderate a few hours ago but that didn't fix it. It does make sense that it's a memory issue and maybe my apps have to reload because there isn't enough space for the cache. Sound right? I just wonder why no one else has this problem. Hmm.

    Edit: I downloaded Spare Parts and messed with a few settings and now the problem has seemed to disappear.

    If it had not been for this forum I would never have known what to look for. I am so glad I'm rooted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...