annoying selection screen?


Last Updated:

  1. martyp

    martyp Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    Today I started getting this annoying screen when pressing the Home button.
    It says:
    Complete action using
    Home
    HTC Sense
    Use by default for this action

    I tick the box to use HTC Sense as default but when using Advanced task killer it comes back?
    I used to just go straight to the screen with the clock on it. I don't want any other options and have no idea where this other option came from?

    Please can someone advise?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    You really shouldn't be using a task killer unless you have to, but I digress.

    Add HTC SenseUI to the exception list. Then it won't kill it.
     
    martyp likes this.
  3. martyp

    martyp Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi demache, thanks for the reply. I wasn't able to add that to the ignore list as it wasn't appearing in the list to select. Also this prompt keeps coming up randomly now and doesn't seem linked to task killing at all. I can kill all running apps and not get the prompt. I tried starting with a blank slate scene and it would happen again. When I select the home screen it shows a blank background with 4 icons scattered on it such as internet and messages. I tried clearing the cache as well under home in application settings and keep ticking htc sense ui as default but this annoying prompt keeps still popping up. I use the task killer to try and improve battery life as it would suffer from footprints or maps running even though I hadn't opened them.
     
  4. darb

    darb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you have installed a home replacement app, that could be the cause.
     
  5. martyp

    martyp Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone mentioned that to me today but I can't figure out what that might be. I recently updated about 4 applications, including the ES File Manager, Security Suite and Task Manager...?

    These are the apps I have installed:
    Advanced Task Killer
    Audio Manager
    Barcode Scanner
    beebPlayer
    Contact Remover
    Easy Metal Detector
    eBay
    ES File Explorer, Security Manager, Task Manager
    Google Sky Map
    IP Cam Viewer Lite
    Marvin
    Navigation
    Note Everything Pro
    Remote Desktop
    RockPlayer
    Solo Lite
    TODO
    Websharing

    Is there any of those that might be causing this issue possibly?

    Many thanks
     
  6. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Just an FYI, those apps restart running in the background not too long after you kill them. They are supposed to be running. If you don't want them to, you'll have to root and delete the apps. You can't delete maps though for obvious reasons.
     
    martyp likes this.
  7. martyp

    martyp Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks demache, I have Wifi and GPS switch widgets on the main screen to turn those off in an effort to reduce battery drain so hope the apps running don't have that much of an effect otherwise.
     
  8. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    They really can't. When they are not in use, they just sit idle in the memory. They don't take any more, or any less battery use when they just sit idle. Your phone's memory always consumes the same amount of power regardless how much its filled up.
     
  9. martyp

    martyp Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I've found the cause of the issue. It happens every time I load up ES security manager by estrong. Even if i set the HTC sense UI as default it brings up that prompt again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...