Annoying VVM mandatory update


Last Updated:

  1. cperkins03

    cperkins03 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a way to rid/delete this Sprint VVM mandatory update message/icon that DOESNT WORK, thats in my status bar?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
  3. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Nope. That is what the word "mandatory" means.

    You HAVE to download and install it. It is Sprint's way of getting people to see their advertisement for their new voice to text transcription service, that costs extra of course.
     
  4. cperkins03

    cperkins03 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    It wont let me even install the DAMN upgrade. WTF i need some type of voice mail set-up. SHUCKS
     
  5. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Are you saying it will not install even if you let it? What kind of error is it giving you?

    If you can give us as much information as possible, maybe we can help you out. Thanks.
     
  6. cperkins03

    cperkins03 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    After i try to install, it says "Generic Failure. Please try again later."
     
  7. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Are you sure that you are connected to some kind of data connection? It could be a network error stemming from not being able to download it.

    You can also try rebooting your handset. Give that a try if you have not already.
     
  8. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Is your phone rooted? Are you running a custom Rom? If so, try using your nandroid backup, and restoring to stock, then run the VVM upgrade...then go back to your custom ROM.
     
  9. joethepilot

    joethepilot Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    7
    Time to switch to Google Voice.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
  11. cperkins03

    cperkins03 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    I switched to the awesome YOUMAIL! Thanks to Don P. BUT i still get that annoying message.
     
  12. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    JB asked you if you were rooted, if you are, Nandroid back to your stock, then do the Vmail upgrade from there then you can go back to your Rooted Rom back up, and message should be gone


     
  13. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Google Voice works great for me, no troubles here with GV.
     
  14. joethepilot

    joethepilot Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    7
    I meant you can have GV handle all your voicemails. So then you don't have to deal with Sprint's VVM.
     
  15. cperkins03

    cperkins03 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I'm rooted. Have no nandroid stock back up. For some reason before my previous custom rom (Aloysious 2.0.9) when I performed Nandroid back up on stock 1.5 it always says "run adb.push" or something when i would try to restore.
     
  16. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    In that case, The only thing I can think of...maybe try this...not sure if it will work, but mught be worth trying:

    Make a nandroid backup of your current setup. Make sure you have at least 500MB free on your sd card. Then flash a Sense ROM, like Fresh, or NFX, etc. Then try to update the VVM.

    Beyond that, you could RUU back to stock, try it then, or bring it to a Sprint Store while it is back at stock. These will require you to root again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...