Another Froyo Question: New Messaging App


Last Updated:

  1. russe||

    russe|| Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    With the GUI refresh for the messaging app in Froyo I now have a photo next to a person's name in message threads. This is fine for everyone else but for messages from 'Me' in the threads it's just a grey box with no photo. Anyone know how I can set a photo to appear here?

    I'm a bit confused as to why Android hasn't pulled in my photo from my Google profile or from my Facebook, Twitter or Last.fm profiles which all have photos and are all listed as sync'd accounts.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Because it can't read your phone number from the SIM.

    You need to program it in with another phone.
     
  3. zachms

    zachms Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having this issue too. And I don't understand what Rusty! is trying to tell us.

    If you're saying it needs to know my phone number to get my photo from facebook, that doesn't make sense because I've never had my number posted on facebook but this feature worked before.
     
  4. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Go into settings, about phone, status.

    Under phone number, it'll say unknown.

    Since the phone doesn't know your number, it doesn't assign anything to 'me'
     
  5. zachms

    zachms Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    no my number is there.
     
  6. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    for me my old number is there. not my current number. very weird. maybe i should go to tmo and do a sim swap..?
     
  7. cred05

    cred05 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same problem here, I even tried adding myself to my contacts.
     
  8. russe||

    russe|| Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Rusty you're right I don't have a number set on my SIM. This has irritated me before. I've looked into it and the number in question is called the MSISDN; some phones allow you to set/change it other don't. Easiest way to do it is to put your SIM card into a phone that does let you change it, change it on that device and then put the SIM back in your N1.

    Apparently your carrier should be able to resend this info as an OTA update but I'm not sure phoning customer support and trying to talk them into doing it would work very well.
     
  9. bitxboi

    bitxboi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    6
    well...if you add yourself to contacts and you name it "Me" it should work! ;)
     
    BiGMERF likes this.
  10. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    such a simple answer.. lol.. thanks, it worked. but im still wondering why my old number is on my sim.. grrr
     
  11. russe||

    russe|| Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Tried that didn't work for me. Thanks anyway.
     
  12. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    If your SIM doesn't have a number in it, then you have no hope of getting it to work.

    My Voda SIM was blank, I programmed in the number using SIM Manager on my spare WM phone, it still wasn't read by the N1. Looks like I am stuck with it for now.
     
  13. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    woudnt getting anew sim card fix that issue?
     
  14. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Only if it came with the number programmed into it, and not a blank one like I must have been sent.
     
  15. zachms

    zachms Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    adding "Me" to contacts, nor did adding it as my facebook name.
     
  16. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    If your number is listed in about, what happens if you tap on the grey 'me' picture in messaging?
     
  17. zachms

    zachms Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    It asks if I want to add my number to contacts
     
  18. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Great, do it and it will use that contact for a picture.
     
  19. zachms

    zachms Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I tried. It just stays grey and I can't link that contact to my Facebook account or anything.
     
  20. War Eagle

    War Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Set your Google Talk icon to whatever you want your picture to be and it should fix it.
     
  21. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    An old Sony Ericsson phone has finally sorted me out, dunno why it was able to program my SIM where SIM Manager on my Typhoon failed, but who cares :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...