Answering a callSupport


Last Updated:

  1. premiump

    premiump Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hi, had my Desire Z for a few weeks now and I am absolutely thrilled with everything it allows me to do. I loved my Hero, but the Desire Z is just something else :)

    However ...

    When answering a call, I have noticed that when "dragging down to answer", sometimes it takes me two or three times to drag "correctly" to actually answer the call. Sometimes it works first time, sometimes it doesn't.

    I initially put it down to me being used to my Hero's "sweet-spot" for dragging, but I keep doing it on my Desire Z ... and its annoying me (LOL).

    Anyone else, or am I just a pleb?

    cheers ;)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Stuntman

    Stuntman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    809
    I find that I need to touch the frame of the phone when I swipe to answer or unlock. I have to either hold the phone with my other hand or touch the frame with another finger before the swipe is registered by the touch screen. I have this problem if the phone is on my car mount. I have to touch the frame with a finger and then use my thumb to swipe to answer a call or unlock the phone.
     
  3. Dunn101

    Dunn101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too have the same, from time to time (actually twice in about a month). I thought I got the call once by touching the power button, but maybe I just touched the frame, as the other responder suggested. Otherwise, a great phone
     
  4. Xuthus

    Xuthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had the issue with the swipe not seeming to work on the Hero. I have not noticed it yet on the Desire-Z.

    Regarding touching the frame I wonder if this is completing a circuit - this may be something specific to capacitive touch screens. I can't remember now whether the cases it didn't work for me were, for example, when the phone was down on a desk on in some kind of holder. I'll have to experiment.
     
  5. emmagee

    emmagee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for this answer. I have a new DesireZ but had failed to answer even one call since using it. I have to ring everyone back! There is no 'sweet spot' on my screen to swipe down to answer. I tried touching the side of the screen as suggested and then swiped and it answered. Hooray!!
    I loved my Hero and really wanted the DesireZ but HTC are very bad at getting basics right or fixing them when thousands of people complain. While their advanced features are amazing, the basics are often a mess. Not being able to transfer all info to sd card drove me nuts and now a
     
  6. premiump

    premiump Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    19
    As I was the OP, I felt I had to reply.

    I no longer have the issues I posted, I seem to have found my Desire Z's "sweet-spot". I don't consciously touch the frame when I swipe down to unlock, it just does it.

    Still loving my Desire Z, it does everything I want it to do :D
     
  7. emmagee

    emmagee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was advised by HTC to do a factory reset.
    Before I did that (confusion trying not to lose info on the phone, couldn't get everything to transfer to sd card) a friend asked if I was just gently running my finger down the bottom of the screen where the sign said push down to answer, rather than all the way from top to bottom of the screen.
    He rang me several times and each time I tried a different area of the screen and a different pressure and sure enough, I found the sweet spot is low down on the screen and doing so gently works whereas too much pressure doesn't!
    Hope this helps anyone else with the same problem. If not, try to the re-set, after saving everything important.
     

Share This Page

Loading...