any one using evil eris 2.0 that can answer something


Last Updated:

  1. Rav20

    Rav20 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok so ive got evil eris 2.0 up and running great the only thing is I've been trying to update to flash 2.0.1 and for some reason every time i flash when it reboots it gets stuck on the htc screen then it restarts over and over. i dont have it hooked up to a usb or anything. i end up having to restore my back up everytime.

    any help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    do you have your sd card partitioned?
     
  3. Rav20

    Rav20 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    no i dont,...is that what it is?
     
  4. Rav20

    Rav20 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    i think i got it thanks
     
  5. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    if you check the EE2 thread i posted there are directions for it.
     
  6. Rav20

    Rav20 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah i found it and i followed it, got it 2 work but it then locked up my phone and when i restarted im in the loop again
     
  7. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    for how long? it takes a long time to boot first time around.
     
  8. Rav20

    Rav20 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well I'm back on EE2.0 I let it try and flash 2.0.1 let it go for over 20 mins never got past the htc screen,..... I'm stuck man there has to be a step I'm missing.....

    Do i need a2sd installed for the rom to work?

    Other wise these are the steps im doing.

    1 reboot wipe data and dav.
    2 install EE2.0
    3 load
    4 reboot wipe dav/data (also tried not wiping and wiping only dav and data)
    5 load
    6 get stuck in a reboot loop
    7 pull battery run nadroid back up
     
  9. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    I had the same experience with EE2.0 and a2sd I wiped my card completely clean and went back to my aloysius v11
     
  10. Rav20

    Rav20 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah i switched to sense-able 3.1
     
  11. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    you may need a2sd going to get it worked, oh and i have senseable 3.1 working with a2sd, im having trouble packaging it all up though, cant get the update script working. as soon as i get it packaged im giving it to jamezelle to release.
     
  12. Spikelangelo

    Spikelangelo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not using either A2SD or OC and I was able to flash 2.0.1 over EE2 without a problem. Although it removed a few widgets that I use daily so I went back to EE2 for the time being.
     
  13. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    I was on 2.01 for a little bit. It made my phone terribly Laggy. So I reflashed 2.0 and am waiting on senseable or aloysius with a2sd

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  14. yeahright

    yeahright Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    When I did it today. (like 2 minutes ago) i just put EE2.0 and 2.1 on my sd card. wiped/factory then cleared dalvik-cache

    installed EE2.0
    right after that finished installed EE2.1

    worked for me.
     
  15. anderson620

    anderson620 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    4
  16. Rav20

    Rav20 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah i tried it they way it says on the XDA site installed 2.0 booted up, rebooted, went right to flash select 2.0.1 zip hit install, the i get stuck at the 3 droid screen for ever i let it go for 30 mins yesterday and never got past it just keep restarting..

    still using EE2.0 like it a lot just wish i could flash 2.0.1
     
  17. anderson620

    anderson620 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    4

    Sorry you're having so much trouble. It can certainly be a pain when it doesn't work out! I would suggest looking lup the MD5 hash and comparing it to your copy. Maybe something happened during the download that is casuing it to not boot properly. I have, at this point, completely reflashed this ROM 3 times and have never had any problems. I may have to check with the dev, but I know lthe copy I have works so I'll see if I can host it so at least you know it's not the file being corrupt.
     

Share This Page

Loading...