1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Any SlingBox Apps Out there


Last Updated:

  1. BucYouUp68

    BucYouUp68 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    27
    I figured this has not been discussed, so are there any for the Droid?

    Thanks.......Droid
     

    Advertisement
  2. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Word on the net is that Sling has a job posting for Android developers...probably going to be a bit. I'm looking at setting up a VPN and remote desktop.
     
  3. Arsonman

    Arsonman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
    I am waiting for this also. A couple of posts on the sling forums state that they are not going to be doing a sling app for the android OS. I may go to My Hava or Orb if something does not come out soon. My Hava does not have an app yet but have stated that they should by the end of the year.
     
  4. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    I may have to get a Nokia n900 or fall back to the TP2. :(
     
  5. DanDroide

    DanDroide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    126
    I posted on the MY HAVA forum, that I would buy whatever system FIRST works on my Droid...be it Slingbox, Hava, etc.

    The winner (developing the software FIRST for Droid) will get the lions share of the business.

    "My Hava" is taking a POLL to see how many people are requesting this software at:
    http://www.myhava.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4013&start=0
     
  6. evilquik

    evilquik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my droid and I sure do hope they come out with a sling app!
     
  7. Crude

    Crude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    129
    Hava won't... they don't even havea working winmo app...that they promised 2 years ago. Google smart phone and hava and look at how pissed everyone is....including me.
     
  8. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Has anyone tried "web access" for Sling @ www.sling.com? I got it working on PC but not sure if its Flash based.
     
  9. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Bump for any confirmation of Droid connecting to Sling box via web session...I'd do it but no longer have Droids (looking to rejoin w/Milestone).
     
  10. Arsonman

    Arsonman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
  11. Graz

    Graz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    4
    Oh please please
     
  12. egrus

    egrus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Their web access thing uses Active-X, not flash.
    Slingbox sucks.
     
  13. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    It works fine for me on my Motorola Q and on PCs...just not on my Droid, nor n900, even with the "Firefox" browser. It creates the error "You must have a Windows based PC, bla, bla, bla".

    AFAIK, the only other "device" based access is through a HAVA box. I'll be using whichever one supports Android or Maemo 5 first.

    In the mean time, I'm gonna work on getting VNC Viewer to work.
     
  14. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    221
    I'll try and dig as much as I can at CES. BTW, if anyone else is going, please make sure you drop by the Sling booth and let them know how badly you want it. The more noise, the more likely we are to see it sooner.
     
  15. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    No joy on connecting to PC running sling via VNC Viewer on phone...refresh/connection rate won't allow smooth enough playback. Maybe if connection speed could be changed, but going thru just my local LAN, I was getting 1 frame per few seconds.

    FWIW, this was on my Nokia n900...Droid's version of VNC viewer may have more configurable options.
     
  16. zerocool

    zerocool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works well, but the setup is fiddly. There are some things you have to do to get Hava to work remotely for Windows Mobile. Maybe this will help out some Slingbox owners as well since I only have a Hava.

    First, make sure your router has uPNP enabled.

    Second, make sure you've gone through the setup properly. I missed this the first time, but on the Hava setup wizard, right after you enter the password, there's an advanced tab that shows up. Click it and go to "info" and just make sure that the Hava has the same local IP assigned to it as what's being pulled up in the uPNP page for your router. If not, you may need to forward the ports manually. Just copy paste the port numbers but change the IP to the right one, BUT LEAVE uPNP ON! If you have the Titanium WiFi like me, you also need to make sure that you're able to connect wirelessly. You can just use the ethernet port if you like, but without properly setting that up first, it won't work. To do the setup for that, simply unplug the ethernet wire (if you're using one) and make sure uPNP is enabled first. Turn off the hava, and turn it back on. It should start blinking the 2nd from the left light on the front. Look at the info page and make sure the Wifi connection has been established. Wifi is now setup. Now you can leave it connected like that, or if you like, you can simply unplug the Wifi adaptor and plug in an ethernet cord.

    This is just from my experience. I know it sounds a little far-fetched, but that's what I had to do to get mine to work. It's not the app's fault. It's the dodgy firmware and weird setup menus.
     
  17. Crude

    Crude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    129
    I have it setup. It works on a local network...well until it looses the feed. The winmo app they have is for qvga only and the loosing feed thing is a once every 3 minute problem. Visit the hava forums and read for yourself they have set a terrible presidence already.
     
  18. zerocool

    zerocool New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've read and I know. I'll attribute that again to the confusing setup that has to be done and the general apathy people tend to get towards things that aren't easy to use.

    I have a TyTN II so I don't have a problem with the QVGA resolution since that's what it natively runs.

    If you're wondering why I care about Android then, it's because I can dual-boot Android as well. Runs off of my micro-sd card with an WinMo app called HaRET. :cool:

    But, I've never had an issue with lost feed. Maybe your upload is slow? I have an upload of 1.5 Mbit/s and it runs perfect. Locally, I use it all the time. I even have an old computer on my network (my dad's) that still uses a 100Mbit LAN and it doesn't miss a beat. It works so great In fact, that I've sold my old digital TV tuner on Ebay already!

    If you downgrade the firmware on the HAVA, you can even use an RTSP URL (rtsp://<IP of the Hava>:554/<channel#>) to change the channel so you can even use something like VLC to stream. Maybe that's workaround needed for some of the primarily Android users. All you'd need would be a media player app capable of streaming via RTSP. I'll check the firmware that's needed for that. On the newer firmwares, the function is broken and will just be ignored by the device.

    EDIT: I suggest some more intelligent people than I look at this thread over at SageTV Forums:
    http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38800

    Maybe someone can collaborate with "Jason" and help get that channel changing code over to an open-source Android app that does RTSP streams?

    I've concluded from this thread that the magic firmware version is 152.105-32
     
  19. dbldwn02

    dbldwn02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    This is the only reason I have a TP2 still. If sling ever decides to support android I'm dumping WinMo and never looking back!
     
  20. mhome

    mhome Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm using orb to monitor my webcam feed. I also have used it to view some internet tv channels. I don't have a tuner in my computer yet so haven't tried it with live TV.
     
  21. boatman

    boatman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    15
    mhome; that last comment piqued my interest. I would like to view my webcams on my droid. Both my webcams require either a java or active componet for web viewing.

    How do you get a feed. (Sorry to hijack this thread, PM me if you think others have no interest in this).
     
  22. droidosis

    droidosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    25
    Here is a site for the user voice for sling. Not sure if it's real or not, but I voted on the top one that has 3700+ votes.

    Customer Feedback & Ideas for Sling

    -droidosis-
     
  23. mhome

    mhome Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    10
    I don't really think we are hijacking, Orb is a slingbox type of application.

    Go to the Orb website, install the application on your computer that has the webcam. Change settings so you are streaming in .sdp,

    Oops, just got a 3 month old baby plopped on my lap I'll have to finish this later. If I can make it work anyone can.
     
  24. mhome

    mhome Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    10
    I changed my above thread to .sdp, not .sdk. Anyway the settings I refer to above are on the home PC that is running orb, go to settings->streaming format->3GP Format (.sdp).

    Then you login to the orb website from the Droid, near the bottom of the page there is a link to settings, it is next the the speed test link (for me there is a little US flag next to it). Select settings->stream->3GP Format (.sdp).

    Then from the droid select TV->webcams.

    Sometimes it will launch your video veiwer and begin playing immediately, other times it will open the download screen, and you will have to tap on the .sdp link that it downloads. Not sure why sometimes it does this.

    I still haven't figured this program out completely, sometimes when trying to watch internet TV, i get what appears to be cached video.

    Hope this makes some kind of sense. I got most of this info from another thread somewhere, but was too lazy to try and find it again.
     
  25. Arsonman

    Arsonman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6

Share This Page

Loading...