any way to change current city


Last Updated:

  1. BigBallin

    BigBallin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    for some reason the time keeps changing while i drive. i want the clock to show the right time all the time :) i am using the clock plus weather widget
     

    Advertisement
  2. 7point62

    7point62 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    You can drag your clock down to remove it and then re-install the clock widget. It will ask you to select a city before it places the app on your home screen. If you select current city, your position is tracked by the GPS and changes your location and weather to suit. Or you can add a city and just monitor the weather there. As for the time changing, I'm not sure, are you driving through Indiana or Arizona?
     
  3. BigBallin

    BigBallin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    no im just driving though my city and it grabs my gps and changes the time by two hours
     
  4. BigBallin

    BigBallin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh and for some reason i tried what you said before and it didnt work...now it does :) thanks...just the current city thing was grabbing the sub-burbs and changing the time for some reason
     
  5. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone does this as well. It certain parts of my city my time changes to 2 hours ahead. I have no idea why. I live in las vegas, nv but when im in paradise, nv the time is off.
     
  6. BigBallin

    BigBallin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just did what the other guy said again and just use the main city. really jacks me up when my time keeps changing
     
  7. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your correct time will always be digital in the top right corner. I always just look there. I mainly use the big HTC analog clocks for aesthetics... :D
     
  8. BigBallin

    BigBallin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya me too..but what im saying is if you remove the widget and then add it again. instead of selecting use current hit add city. type in vegas and the time should always stay the same
     
  9. Negrito

    Negrito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, i know i could do that, but then its just Vegas weather that i will receive updates for. Cause in actuality Las Vegas is HUGE... There is las vegas, summerlin, north las vegas, green valley, henderson, silverado ranch, and i think one or two more... but they are all technically in Las Vegas. Not sure if that makes sense, as it sounds odd now that i am reading it again...
     
  10. BigBallin

    BigBallin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    makes perfect sense.. i just added the whole city so my time doest keep jacking up :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...