Anybody Root the Intercept Yet?


Last Updated:

  1. gilbequick

    gilbequick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK, so I want to mess around a little bit with my Intercept, I'm thinking about rooting it.

    Has anyone rooted their Intecept? If so, please let me know what you did and what you think about the differences.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. gilbequick

    gilbequick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Nobody yet, huh?

    I'd root it myself but I don't know anything about the process. There is tons out there about rooting the Moment, do you think it would be the same?
     
  3. askoffel

    askoffel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont try it messed up my phone
     
  4. chestont

    chestont Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. kristv

    kristv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    20
    I don't see the Intercept included in the list of phones known to work with that firmware? I'd be hesitant to mess with it if nobody has confirmed that it works with the phone.
     
  6. brd912

    brd912 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    i tried first the little kernal build wich bricked my first phone due to hard instructions to follow,got my new one wanted to try again because i know how,i tried the one click root for the intercept and the one click root for the epic 4g,they said failed over and over again but then i downloaded universal androot and one i clicked the root button it said "your device is already rooted"...my phone works better than my old BB and any other phone for that matter,intercept is a great phone if you know what your doin.alot of people complain because they download tons of apps and expect it to still run like its got unlimited memory lol but those root methods for the intercept can be found in a forum on here named:want to root,but cant hard boot..me and some others have went over it enough that anyone should be able to do it
     
  7. brd912

    brd912 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    all i can say is my friend paid 200 dollars for the evo just because he wanted a snappy phone that didnt freeze,not for the hugeness and 4g or nothin,well now that im rooted he feels very stupid lol,my intercept works just as good and ive figured out a way to put my apps on my sd card so that helps
     
  8. tjwoo

    tjwoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    50
    Did you just say your intercept works just as good as an Evo?
     
  9. brd912

    brd912 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    did a comparison with my friend and yes it does,not saying it has near as much features because we all know there no comparison there,but as far as the phone responding and being snappy and not freezing and internet speed.yes it is.if you havent rooted an intercept yet and tweaked it to a good point,then dont say im lying because im rooted,i deleted all the sprint apps and others that i dont use and it works better than any phone ive ever had.
     
  10. chilango10

    chilango10 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    so you claim you have rooted the intercept. can you post instructions on how to do it for all of us that havent been able to do it please
     
  11. gilbequick

    gilbequick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, Please do. I'll try anything to boost up this thing.
     
  12. banghouse

    banghouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 on post root intercept instructions - Please hook a brutha up...
     
  13. Redstar7

    Redstar7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Im in! let me know or put it on youtube......spread the word... We the intercept fam lol
     
  14. Billkwando

    Billkwando Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    55
  15. k7aay

    k7aay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    know where it can be downloaded? Post it, maybe?
     
  16. Billkwando

    Billkwando Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    55
    mikeymcmikenson likes this.
  17. k7aay

    k7aay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
  18. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Look on xda forums -
    z4Root is an app in the samsung I9000 section ....(i think) :confused:
     
    k7aay likes this.
  19. rykamsmom

    rykamsmom New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. AGBandit

    AGBandit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ugh... I have no idea how to get the z4root file FROM my PC TO the phone!?

    What folder do I drop it into? How will the phone recognize it? So many questions!
     
  21. Billkwando

    Billkwando Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    55
    You just have to drop it on your SD cart anywhere and click on it. Just makes sure you have that option in applications about installing non market thingies unchecked.

    If you're on 2.2 don't bother. Last I checked it didn't work, unless there's been a new version since October.

    I seriously need to find a reliable way of rooting this thing. Much like Windows, it seems to become a bigger piece of crap the longer you use it.
     
  22. Csb08bmb10

    Csb08bmb10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used z4root on my g/f intercept on virgin mobile and uninstalled virgin mobile live and rebooted the phone so its not temp rooted anymore do u think that would make it to where she won't be able to get the 2.2 froyo update
     
  23. Billkwando

    Billkwando Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    55
    Most likely yes.

    Those of us who rooted and deleted bloatware off our sprintercepts had to reflash it back to stock condition, because the update scans your phone and refuses to install if it's missing any of the stock software.

    Sorry to be the bearer of bad news...
     
  24. Csb08bmb10

    Csb08bmb10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do u no how to reflash it back to stock with z4root thanks for any help
     
  25. Billkwando

    Billkwando Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    55
    You're in way over your head if you think you can flash anything with z4root. You'd be better off asking around the VM forum.
     
    Csb08bmb10 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...