anyone able to help me update to 2.1?Support


Last Updated:

  1. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    would anyone be able to chat with me and talk me through step by step the update on orange from 1.5 to 2.1?
    i have loads of silly little questions ( not just about the update) and would really apprieciate it.
    msn or aol messenger anyone?
    cheers
     

    Advertisement
  2. nedamdam

    nedamdam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    27
    Groggy dont worry and ask away all your silly questions here :) No one here is gonna bite.
     
    groggy likes this.
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Yeah, ask away here :)

    It's the normal way to do it, just look at this 229 replies long thread we had recently. I think we set some kind of record with that one.
     
    groggy likes this.
  4. brigsteer

    brigsteer Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had a few worries about updating my Hero on Orange from 1.5 to 2.1. I needn't have worried. The process is very easy to do, but please do ask your questions here because the answers will help others who are in the same situation.
    I have found everyone here to be extremely helpful and very nice people. After all, we all share a common interest and want each other to have the best experience from our beloved gadgets.

    Cheers,

    Steve
     
    groggy likes this.
  5. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just upgrade from 1.5 build 1.7xxxx a few days ago. The upgrade is definitely worthy. Now my HTC Hero (GSM) has a new life!

    I was just about to sell my phone before the upgrade. My Windows 7 64-bit kept failing to detect the phone. The problem persisted even after 10 times of reinstallation. I later found out this is a software issue of HTC Sync which is not fully compatible with Windows 7 64-bit.

    I did not received any notification on my phone when 2.1 was released. It seems that 1.5 build 1.7xxxx does not support such notification.

    This is my upgrade experience:

    The first step was to upgrade from 1.5 build 1.7xxxx to 1.5 build 2.7xxxx. I decided to use my wife's Windows XP computer to perform the upgrade since the HTC Sync hates Windows 7. The ROM Upgrade can be found at HTC Worldwide site. The upgrade was very smooth.

    After the upgrade (still 1.5 but with build 2.7xxxx), I immediately received the upgrade notification when I connected to WiFi. So the second step was to upgrade over the air to 2.1.

    Among the major improvement I see:

    1) No more sync problem. Now I can use the newer HTC Sync for 2.1.

    2) The contact photos on the phone no longer go blur after syncing to my Outlook 2007.

    3) Two screenshots are available when viewing an application under the Market. I can now have a clearer idea before installing any app.
     
    groggy likes this.
  6. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok
    im back
    i had to go away for few days and not really been able to sort this out yet.
    so lets start
    there is an update on the htc site: ROM version 2.73.405.5

    i need to install this first?
    or do i need to back up all my phone apps/numbers/pics etc first? if so how.

    cheers
     
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,392
    Likes Received:
    16,502
    For an Orange-branded handset the firmware version needs to be 2.73.65.66 for the OTA updates to be available. Check your current build number (Settings/About phone/Software information) and update if required. There's a link to the download from HTC near the top of this post.

    Backup will be required of contacts etc as the handset will be wiped during the update. Data on the external memory card will not be deleted, only that on internal memory.

    All being well, once restarted after the upgrade your handset should receive the pre-2.1 OTA update. If it doesn't appear within a few minutes try resetting the handset date forward a month - that should trigger it. Once this is installed you'll see a "Check for updates" button in Settings/About phone/Software information; tap that and the main 2.1 update should initiate.

    HTH
     
    groggy likes this.
  8. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok slug , my current build is 1.0.0.a6288 so it defo needs updating.
    but how do i back everything up?
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,392
    Likes Received:
    16,502
    Nope, check again. Depending on how old your Hero is the build number will be either 1.76.xx.xx or 2.73.xx.xx. :)

    Define "everything". ;)

    How are your contacts currently saved, on SIM, 'phone or Gmail? Photos, videos, music etc are saved on external memory so they're safe. Any paid apps are linked to your Google account so can be reinstalled without charge from the Market after upgrading.
     
  10. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    sorry that was software!
    my build is2.73.61.5 146733 CL#61267 release-keys

    i think my contacts are saved to phone

    and also im sure i read you can back up all your apps on to anothera app somehow???
    if i downloaded them how do i remember which i have downloaded?
     
  11. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,392
    Likes Received:
    16,502
    Okay, that confirms that you'll need the 2.73.65.66 update as noted previously.

    See here for ideas on backing up.

    Several apps exist that allow this. Off the top of my head I think MyBackup Pro and App Control are two. I use Titanium Backup but it requires root.

    Paid apps are linked to your Google account and will show in "Downloads" as Purchased. For free apps the data is lost with the wipe so make a note of the app name.
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    I think you forgot to add your link in there Slug.


    I used Astro to backup apps before I switched to titanium.
     
  13. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    what about my bookmarks? are they on sd card?
     
  14. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    i got astro now , do i just use it to back up my apps?
     
  15. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,392
    Likes Received:
    16,502
    Yeah, pretty pointless post without it. Apologies.... fixed now. :eek:
     
    groggy likes this.
  16. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    its updating to 2.1 now i think
     
  17. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok
    i backed up wit astro but now i cant find anything?
     
  18. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sorted! Thanks for all the help....it looks great!
    Just need to find the decent new apps now
     
  19. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,392
    Likes Received:
    16,502
    That's great to hear, Groggy. Well done!
     
  20. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Cool :)

    Did you get Astro working then?
     
  21. groggy

    groggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    4
    i had to install it again and when i did thats when it showed all my back ups.
    is that how you are supposed to do it?
     
  22. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Yeah, you always have to install the backup app in question afresh.
     
    groggy likes this.
  23. Scarrsport

    Scarrsport Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All, may I join the party?

    I am a newby here (1st post), but really I'm an oldie (1943 vintage!), so not quite up to speed as you guys.... but I can't be that bad because I got here!!

    I have a Hero that I bought about 9 months ago on eBay, it had already been rooted (I assume) as it had MoDaCo Custom Rom 3.1 installed!
    I use it on UK 02. (with no problems!).

    It still has the original Android Version 1.5 and I want to update it to 2.1.
    There are a couple of Apps I want, like the new eBay one, that I can't seem to get and I assume it is because of the old system.

    Questions:
    1. Will I need to install an official HTC Rom version in order to get offered an over the air upgrade?

    2. If not, which Rom should I install?

    3. Is there any way of just downloading the upgrade and installing it? (I have looked at HTC site, but can't see it).

    Thanks for reading this, and for any suggestions.
     
  24. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Since your phone is already rooted you may as well stick with custom ROMs. They're much better.

    In your case I would go for Villain 12. It's based on the official 2.1 firmware but with tweaks and improvements :) You could go for a 2.2 ROM, but those are less polished and a little unstable.

    We can help you do that if that's what you want.

    But if you do want to go for official firmware, then yes you would have to install an old 1.5 ROM and get the OTA update.
     
  25. Scarrsport

    Scarrsport Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, very happy to go with Villain 1.2 as I have read good stuff about that.

    Should I install that first? Will I then get an OTA upgrade?

    Any advice would be most welcome!

    Cheers,
     

Share This Page

Loading...