Anyone Else Have a WIFI Issue? Possible Fail?Support


Last Updated:

  1. toyman317

    toyman317 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    6
    I got two Epics on launch day for the wife and I. My wife's phone has no issues and works great so far although I think my GPS is stronger. Last night, I installed Juice Defender to help with better battery performance. Since then when I try to activate the wifi, I consistently get an error message that says "unable to scan for networks". I have rebooted and even pulled out the battery on one. Uninstalling Juice Defender didn't help either. On the Sprint and Android Central forums there are about many folks that are reporting the same problem. Here are the links.
    EPIC WIFI: "unable to scan for networks" - Android Forums
    Samsung Epic:WI_FI not working on New EPIC

    Sprint says the supposed fix is to factory reset the phone but most everyone is saying that works for about a minute. Could this be another GPS type issue? Are the other Galaxy phones affected by this? Anyone else on this board having this problem? Check your phone and post up your experience. Any ideas to fix this short of a factory reset/exchanging the phone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. daddyd302

    daddyd302 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    91
    My wi-fi works fine here.
     
  3. PDAGuy

    PDAGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Wifi works, but I've noticed that the signal icon is horrible at showing strength. 2 ft from the AP and it shows 1 bar. lol
     
  4. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    That actually sounds EXACTLY like what was happening with the Evo when it was released.... they put a patch out a little bit before our 2.2 OTA update and that fixed it. Hopefully Samsung can correct that through a patch...sounds feasible.
     
  5. jfenton

    jfenton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    14
    My WIFI appears to work perfectly as it did on my BB and my EVO.
     
  6. drbunda

    drbunda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    My WiFi works fine, but like PDAGuy, I go 30 feet away from the source and it shows only 1 bar or no bars and it actually slows down performance. Hope they can fix this!
     
  7. Android XTC

    Android XTC Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    42
    I have only tried my WiFi once but it connected and worked just fine.
     
  8. bdforte69

    bdforte69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    28
    No wifi issues here. I have used the wifi in my home, Borders bookstore, as well as a Starbucks. The signal strength is almost always maxed out. When I had an EVO, I would literally be sitting right in front of my wireless router and the wifi signal strength would be two bars. Without any doubt the EPIC's wifi works great and much better than the EVO. End of discussion.

    So, if you really have some issues then take the device back and get an exchange.
     
  9. Pitbull329

    Pitbull329 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine works great! No issues with it since it launch.
     
  10. lefty421

    lefty421 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    My Wi-Fi works just fine on my Epic. Been connected by Wi-Fi all day at work. Our big concrete/brick building is horrible for getting GPS/Cell signals, so I connect to our Wi-Fi during the day. My office is as far from the AP as possible, yet I still hold 2 bars all day long. At one point, I did take my epic for a walk to the room where the AP is located. As soon as I neared the room, the 3rd bar did light up. Been getting fast Wi-Fi downloads all day. My only complaint about the Epic's Wi-Fi right now is that you can't watch sprint TV over Wi-Fi, you must use the cell connection, which I barely get while in our building. O well, I guess I shouldn't be watching TV while at work anyway. LOL
     
  11. done12many2

    done12many2 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree. My Epic's WiFi is indeed much better than my EVO. My office in my house is upstairs and my EVO would get poor reception from my DLink N router on the opposite side of the house on the 1st floor. Epic has no problems what so ever throughout the house. I do believe that the 3G was better on my EVO, but I haven't confirmed this yet.
     
  12. drbunda

    drbunda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    So if I'm getting only 1 bar 30 feet away in another room, how do I know whether it's the phone or possibly my LinkSys router (which I've had for several years now)?

    Are there certain router requirements that work better with Android Phones? I'm new to this whole Android thing so please bear with me!
     
  13. bdforte69

    bdforte69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    28
    There really isn't anything special about how an Android powered device connects to a wifi source versus how a laptop does. The 802.11 family includes over-the-air modulation techniques that use the same basic protocol. So, 802.11 is the standard. The different classifications are a/b/g/n. There is not a huge difference between a/b/g, but a "n" router will have a substantially further range. So, if your Linksys is a "n" router you should have a rock solid signal anywhere in your house. Unless, you have a 10,000 sq foot crib!

    The best way to test would e to take a laptop and compare it's signal reception with the EVO. If the laptop is showing a shitty signal, then it's the router. If the laptop shows a good signal, but your EPIC has nothing, then I'm afraid it's the EPIC.
     
  14. drbunda

    drbunda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    That makes sense! Thanks! I tested it out at a friend's house and it was the same thing (one bar when not near the router) and computer worked fine. Glad it's not the phone! Thanks!
     
  15. Epicurean

    Epicurean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    54
    Not much to say here except that mine has been working flawlessly since Saturday. Same results as everyone else with the bars.
     
  16. CrashGordon

    CrashGordon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    9
    My wife has no problem with hers. Sitting in my living room both her Epic and my Evo have blazing download speeds via WiFi.
     
  17. toyman317

    toyman317 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    6
    Mine started working again after I did the battery fix...toggling the Airplane Mode on and off. Maybe the radio just needed to be reset. Waiting to see if others with this problem can fix theirs this way.
     
  18. daddyd302

    daddyd302 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    91
    It seems that my wi-fi works fine when I'm near the router. If I move upstairs, it's losing connection to it..... At times it did lose connection and wouldn't reconnect unless I move near the router again. My router is the D-Link Xtreme Gigabit Router DIR-655[latest firmware], so it's more than capable.
     
  19. erik_digital

    erik_digital Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    13
    I just picked up my Epic a few hours ago and have noticed poor wifi connectivity. I'm about 50 feet away from the router and it has low signal strength. My Palm Pre has full signal strength. :(
     
  20. visualillusion26

    visualillusion26 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    My Wifi occasionally will not turn on from the status bar, I have to manually go to Settings->Wifi and then it will read error until i manually check the box to connect. Mine didnt really start acting up until I started using Juice Defender but its not too frequent and the trade off for the extra battery life makes the issue nominal in my eyes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...