Anyone else having problems with Sprint TV?


Last Updated:

  1. S00NR1

    S00NR1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Every time I try to load Sprint TV I get this error message:

    "You are not authorized to use this application. Sorry for any inconvenience caused. (3000)"

    I thought our Everything plans included Sprint TV?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ahahn

    ahahn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    just noticed this today- were you able to get tv again?
     
  3. rdegk15

    rdegk15 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    15
    I watched the brewers cardinals game last night for about an hour and a hlaft and had no problems
     
  4. BetterMost

    BetterMost Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    119
    Sometimes mine stops and locks up but usually it works fine.
     
  5. IPvFletch

    IPvFletch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    28
    @ rdekg15 - You watched LIVE tv?? I didn't think it was possible! :)
     
  6. blake247

    blake247 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    69
    Any updates? My wifes phone has the same problem.
     
  7. ImmaSlave4U

    ImmaSlave4U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    43
    Have u tried a battery pull?
     
  8. jtemple42000

    jtemple42000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Not all feeds are live, but some of them are.

    The ones that are live lag behind the actual tv by 15-45 seconds, but there are some that are live...

    Nascar on Speed is one. When I had FoxNews, it was live as well.
     
  9. shiibal

    shiibal Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the same problem. Was on phone with a complete ****** on sprint tech support for over an hour trying all kinds of fixes. Seemed like she had no idea how to fix it and when she couldn't figure it out she said she had to do a master reset on the phone wiping out all my data....WTF
     
  10. bimmjo

    bimmjo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    25
    no problems here, its been great, kids have watched lots of shows on it, it comes in handy!
     
  11. brule

    brule New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone is having the same problem... and I have done a hard reset and it didnt fix my issue with Sprint TV.
     
  12. cmanbrazil

    cmanbrazil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    37
    its okay, some channels look better than others, and watch the lips, sometimes the audio is off of the video. Maxim preview looks nice, and in higher quality. I guess the want to push the subscription channels. I would rather have something like netflix.
     
  13. h2_hummer

    h2_hummer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    Anyone fix this problem yet? Mine use to work fine, but I am now getting the same error.

    C
     
  14. Bagua

    Bagua Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    20
    I just checked this and it said...Mobile guide is unvailable right now,Please try again later.(-1)

    Went to ABC mobile it started then same error message.

    Maybe their system is down, this was working earlier. Their audio keeps looping though.

    Fail!
     
  15. Bagua

    Bagua Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ok talked to Sprint, they recommended pulling the battery like the post above recommended...and it works now.

    Hope this helps.
     
  16. wuclan48

    wuclan48 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    It has not worked for me yet. It didn't work stock and now I'm root with unrevoked and it still doesn't work. Tried pulling the battery. Did nothing. Anyone else have any ideas?
     
  17. wuclan48

    wuclan48 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    Those that are not able to view Sprint TV (error 3000), is your number ported or are you on a new line. My number has been ported but I see that in the phone identity it does not have the correct phone number associated with my account. I'm thinking this may be the issue.
     
  18. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    85
    Doesnt work on my Google IO EVO.
     
  19. h2_hummer

    h2_hummer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    Interesting, mine is also a Google I/O phone, but I have ported it over to my Sprint number now. I know it worked when the Google I/O phone number was still on the phone. This is the first time I have tried it, since I ported it over.

    But my phone number is correct in the About Phone info.

    C
     
  20. wuclan48

    wuclan48 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well I just got off a chat session with Sprint customer service. The had me update my profile under system updates and claimed that within an hour of that update Sprint TV should be working. I'm doubtful but we'll see. The rep also claimed the port has nothing to do with it.
     
  21. Tre Lawrence

    Tre Lawrence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    259
    Which means it most likely IS a port issue.
     
  22. h2_hummer

    h2_hummer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5

    They had me update my profile too, about 5 hours ago. It still does NOT work. Was on the phone for an hour and they have no idea how to fix it.
     
  23. ecaggiani

    ecaggiani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    40
    Same issue here on my Google IO Evo with my ported number. I want to watch the World Cup! Ugh.
     
  24. wuclan48

    wuclan48 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah, still doesn't work. I even did a hard reset and updated the profile again. Nothing.:mad:
     
  25. blake247

    blake247 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    69
    I ended doing a hard reset.
     

Share This Page

Loading...