Anyone else's Sprint TV not working?Support


Last Updated:

  1. ImmaSlave4U

    ImmaSlave4U Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    43
    My Sprint TV app just forced an update upon opening it and ever since it has not worked. I receive an error that says: "resource fetch failed". How annoying...as a paying Sprint TV Xtra subscriber, I hope they fix this soon. Can anyone else reproduce this error?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rigmaster

    Rigmaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    220
    it's another botched update by sprint and my guess is you have to call them and have them send you a signal with the proper update. Sprint struggles with ota.
     
  3. elteedub

    elteedub Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    i just went to update and now my sprint tv says the same thing
     
  4. elteedub

    elteedub Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    soooo i just fixed it..following these steps


    Menu, Applications, Manage applications, All.............find sprint tv........click on it and force stop it and then clear data.
    From there...
    Get back to Menu...System updates...update profile.
     
  5. Crodley

    Crodley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    67
    Great tip, it worked for me, THANKS!

    p.s. Sprint TV still sucks, but at least it's a working sucky app. :)
     
  6. f1usgp

    f1usgp Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Worked for me too. Thanks.
     
  7. Rigmaster

    Rigmaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    220
    I just let my phone drain battery completely. Recharged and turned back on - all fixed.
     
  8. carhauler1969

    carhauler1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    13
    Just updatedand launched for the 1st time, worked just fine for me watching Formula 1 on Speed. ;)
     
  9. caseyatbt

    caseyatbt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    It won't work on mine. Force close is greyed out so I can't select it. Can someone possibly post the updated apk.
     
  10. Jyro275

    Jyro275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks! This worked on my rooted hero. I skipped the system update part and it still worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...