1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone good with virtual machines?


Last Updated:

  1. ajdroidx

    ajdroidx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    992
    I decided to give a VM a try on the desktop before I buy parallels so I downloaded virtual box for my PC and trying to run Mint Linux on it. I know its suppose to be slower but its faster running from a live CD! I suspect I may have done something wrong.

    I left everything at default, put the disc in the drive with the Linux ISO, chose the drive and pressed go. I could not even get firefox to load after about 5 minutes it took to dump me to the Mint desktop. So, I decided to just pull the plug on the experiment. So I told it to shut down and about 2 and a half minutes later, it finally ejects the DVD.

    Obviously, reading from the optical drive is slowing things down as is the VM (running a 64bit OS in a 32bit native system (windows 7) could also be a problem as is the VM slows things down a bit too. But seriously? The live CD is much faster then this.

    Should I point to the ISO that I downloaded (If it lets me?) Do I need to actually install linux to a hard drive and point to that?

    EDIT:
    It let me use the ISO on my HDD. So I am trying that...
     

    Advertisement
  2. ajdroidx

    ajdroidx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    992
    Not working. Been stuck at the automatic boot in 3...2...1... then grey screen for a bit now...
     
  3. Speed Daemon

    Speed Daemon Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    556
    VirtualBox was originally developed to emulate in software an x86 PC machine on Sun Microsystems' SPARC CPU workstations running Solaris
     
  4. ajdroidx

    ajdroidx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    992
    I kind of scrapped that idea on the desktop for now. I guess my desktop is just getting old and running in 32bit is not helping either. Right now, however, I did install the trial version of parallels 8 on my MBP and now running the preview of windows 8 on the thing (I wanted to check it out before I broke the seal on the OEM Disc. Install was pretty painless. Not sure what to think of windows 8 yet.
     
  5. Speed Daemon

    Speed Daemon Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    556
    Problem solved! Good!

    Don't worry too much about running in 32-bit mode. There's hardly any software that has 64-bit versions, and even then the biggest gains you'll see is if you're doing stuff that requires a lot of RAM. If you never use more than 4GiB of RAM, you'll likely never notice a difference.
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    ALso, FWIW, I urge you to move on from VBox to VMware. On my Win 7 Machine, on boot, it made connecting to the Internet a 30-45 second process, during which many of my logon processes would wait. It made my whole boot process much. much slower than it needed to be. I triple verified that this was caused by VBox and VBox only.

    I then moved on to VMware and my boot process shaved nearly a minute off.

    But, trying to run a 64bit OS as a guest to a 32bit OS as host is, as SD said, unbearably slow.
     
  7. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4,860
    Likes Received:
    1,758
    I was going to also suggest VMware, but johnlgalt beat me to it ;)

    I get VMware through school, and it works great. Easy to spin up a new VM and a lot of companies put out pre-built VMs in VMWare format (though some do the open VM format...)

    Glad you got your problem solved. :)
     
  8. ajdroidx

    ajdroidx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    992
    Not sure what to think about windows 8 yet... :eek:
     
  9. Davdi

    Davdi Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    233
    VMs eat RAM. if you're going to be running several at once (i.e. a virtual network) plan on having at least 8Gb RAM. That should let you run 5 or 6 VMs together OK.
    And make sure your CPU supports Hardware Virtualization. Most new ones do (Intel CORE i series, AMD Phenom ii/Athlon ii and newer definitely do.
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,302
    Vbox is great if you are commercial and don't want to pay a licence fee. For home use, I always use VMware player. If a VM was an absolute MUST, at work, I would get the company to pay for VMware Workstation. Obviously on Mac, you would have to get VMware fusion.
     

Share This Page

Loading...