Anyone had success changing boot animation?


Last Updated:

  1. markdmac

    markdmac Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've tried using ADB to push bootanimation.zip to my phone. The file copies properly without error but doesn't take affect when I reboot.

    I also downloaded the free version of Boot Animation from the market. It too reports success but doesn't actually change the boot animation.

    Has anyone had any success changing their boot animation?
     

    Advertisement
  2. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    ive successfully changed my boot animation same way i did it on my other phones. download the one you want (xda has a ton) just make sure its same resolution as the fascinate (any of the nexus/droid ones are good) and then use root explorer to navigation to system/media.

    if you have anything in there names bootanimation.zip, rename it to bootanimation.bak. then go back to where you had your download on the sdcard, copy it, then navigate back to system/media and paste. change its name to bootanimation.zip, reboot and you ll see your new one.

    works everytime for me.
     
  3. F34R

    F34R Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep, that's how I've done it; except I rename it to bootanimation.zip.old instead.
     
  4. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    I would suggest putting in /data/local
    Also I was successful in changing the shutdown animation:D

    so my boot and shutdown ani is the peeing android on the apple
     
  5. F34R

    F34R Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    what's the difference in placing it in the system/media vs the /data/local?
     
  6. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    I have been told, by Fabolous I think, to just put it in /data.
    First of all I think that the android system looks in /data before /system
    and second if you don't have a bootani in /system it should save system space
     
    F34R likes this.
  7. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Shutdown screen too hmmmmm I like it. Copycatting now
     
  8. F34R

    F34R Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ahhh, well that makes sense lol. Kinda seems obvious now that you mentioned it lol.
     
  9. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    I used the string codes to disable start up and shutdown sounds but now that I know where everything is and how to do it I might turn them back on. Im not sure I want the same boot and shut down screen either. It is nice that we have a few pre-made options out there though and we can just drop and go
     
  10. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    Yeah for me it was more just a proof of concept, I just wanted to throw something in there. But right now I am working on theming apps
     
  11. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    Oh yeah, saps where is that code. Is it in the build.prop or elsewhere?
     
  12. markdmac

    markdmac Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    30
    Where can I get the android peeing on the apple? Sounds fun!
     
  13. markdmac

    markdmac Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    30
    I still can't seem to get rid of the stock animation. I used AndroMate to delete the bootanimation.zip in /system/media. Then replaced it with my boot animation.zip file using ADB. I still get the stock animation. Is there another place I need to delete from?
     
  14. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    put the ani in /data/local
     
  15. markdmac

    markdmac Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    30
    Just tried that but still no good. Perhaps I should focus on getting rid of the stock animation first. I have deleted what I had in /system/media as well as /data/ and /data/local. Where else could it be hiding?

    I noticed in system/media that there is a bootsamsung.qmg file. I don't know what a qmg file is but could that be it?
     
  16. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    no, don't touch anything else.
    I am not sure what else it could be...I will ponder it:D
     
  17. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    D13 likes this.
  18. jamesnmandy

    jamesnmandy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    34
    i dont have a /data/local directory when viewed via Astro or when tethered to pc and viewed with windows.......where do i put it? i dont have a /system/media directory either

    in the root of my card is a data directory, no local directory inside of it, this location does not work by the way

    i have a media directory in the root also, but it is in the root, not inside a system directory.....

    im confused
     
  19. markdmac

    markdmac Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    30
    Use ADB to access.

    First install the Android SDK Android SDK | Android Developers
    Put your animation in the tools directory.
    Open a command prompt to the tools directory.
    Send the file to your phone with the following command:
    ADB PUSH BOOTANIMATION.ZIP /DATA/LOCAL

    I've had success with getting the file there but it doesn't activate for me. Seems there are two separate animations running on my phone, the default Samsung Galaxy S and then a Verizon one. I have no idea where they are located though so I can remove them.
     
  20. jamesnmandy

    jamesnmandy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    34
    still nothing, your directions were spot on thanks, however i still get the same exact thing, i get the Samsung logo followed by the default stock boot sounds with a black screen......
     
  21. markdmac

    markdmac Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    30
    I think we are in virtually the same situation. Neither of us seems to be able to get rid of the default Samsung stuff. In your case you only have a "placeholder" for the Samsung animation, but neither of us can get an alternative to activate.
     
  22. SirKronan

    SirKronan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    196
    Some of these look horrible, and some of them work great:

    http://www.mediafire.com/bootanimations

    I'm using the Windows 7 one and I love it! It's a real battery saver too because it doesn't light up much of the screen, and it comes out smooth as silk. Simple, smooth, efficient. They have some other good ones though.
     
  23. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    you can't view those folders through astro, you need root explorer. Root explorer is one of the apps that costs a few bucks but once you have it, you ll think it was a steal for the cost because of how invaluable it becomes. Just of course be careful what you rename/delete.
     
  24. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yes this is true. The free version of Astro will not let you see data/local. I dont know whether the paid version does or not. But since the paid version of Astro is actually 4 cents more than RE get RE. Actually if RE was twice as much as Astro its worth it. jamesnmandy and everyone who does this level of tinkering needs RE.
     
  25. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    yeah im not sure about the paid version of astro, but I think its just an adfree/donation version. My understanding is that it has no extra "root" support just its a way to support a great app. Root explorer is one of 2 or 3 root apps like titanium backup and setcpu that are musts for the mod-ing crowd
     

Share This Page

Loading...