Anyone Have No Apps2SD Option On Froyo?


Last Updated:

  1. johnatthebar

    johnatthebar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    18
    Is anyone else completely missing the app2sd option in Froyo? When I did the initial install the other day I got the message about it not being able to find the SD partition or something. I reloaded that ROM to no avail. Now I am running FRF57 and still don't have the option. I have tried formatting my SD card with ROM Manager to no avail.

    When I go to settings > Applications I dont even seen an option for preferred location. I see the buttons to 'move app to sd' on individual apps, but they are all grayed out, even apps that others say gives them the option.

    Any ideas? I'm more perplexed than disappointed about it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    A lot of the apps I have seen have yet to be updated to have the capability to move. If you see the "Move to SD card", everything is okay. Some apps do have it right now, most don't. After a few updates by developers, you will see more.
     
  3. johnatthebar

    johnatthebar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    18
    and perhaps that is the case, but I could swear that some of the apps others had success with I have not.

    do you have the option of specifying a preferred installation location on the applications menu?
     
  4. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    Titanium Backup, Speedx 3D, SetCPU all have the option for me to move.
     
  5. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    Not on any of the new ones I have been downloading to see yet. I look at some of the newest APPS to see if it is an option, haven't found any yet. The ones I find able to move are from just going in Applications menu and looking at each. If you move Titanium backup and possibly SetCPU, for some reason, they dont show up in my drawer or on my widget selection anymore. So I have waited to move any, except for Speedx 3D.
     
  6. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Use Titanium Backup...long press on an app...select "move to sdcard"...done! :D

    You can move almost any app on your phone to the sdcard but I only keep my games on the sdcard (no productivity apps). The only issue you may see is with LauncherPro not showing the apps that you have moved. Simply restart LP and you will see them. Games load fast, run fast...don't even notice a difference but I can put more apps on my phone ;)
     
  7. johnatthebar

    johnatthebar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    18
  8. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    Yeah, I did that. The ones with widgets.... "3", Titanium, Beautiful Widgets, etc., they all disappeared from my ADW drawer. Like right now, I have "3" on SD Card. It isnt in my drawer, nor is the option there for the widget. I have the most updated ADW app, and Even if I force close, it is still gone. If I move it back to phone, reboot, it shows back up.
     
  9. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    I think that is ROM specific. Most from 2.1, I know Cyanogen had it, possibly others.
     
  10. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    Ok, my error. "3" [cubed music player] still shows up in drawer, but the option for widgets no longer shows up.
     
  11. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Are you USING Titanium Backup to move your apps? I know that Titanium "can be moved" to the SD Card...but I am using TiBu to move other apps that don't have the option to be moved when you go into settings...hold on...

    check it ;)

    [​IMG]
     
  12. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    Yes. Did it. Another post, somewhere down the line, the guy talked about it. Like I said, I can move them all. No problem. The ones with widgets, they either disappear from drawer, or there is no longer the option for it to show up as a widget. AFTER REBOOTING.

    Try moving one over with Titanium that has a widget, such as "3". Once on SD card, reboot, see if you can add it as a widget. If you can't, just move back from Applications menu, reboot, and all back to normal. That would be the easiest way to see what I am saying.
     
  13. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
  14. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Yeah, I got you. My SetCPU widget kept disappearing. That is why I only move games. If you notice the games are not in your launcher (LauncherPro has this issue), just restart LauncherPro and all the apps are back. Just move the games or big apps like Google Earth, SkyMap, etc.
     
  15. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    That is what I have began to do. I make sure they don't have a widget, and move the really huge ones over. All games are easily moved. I would just like to move all. Haha. Oh well, I am sure someone will figure out how to do it, or a ROM will get pushed that allows it.
     
  16. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Yeah...someone always figures it out. I have already explained this to several people so sorry for not being on the same page at first :)
     
  17. stewart1champ

    stewart1champ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    132
    No worries. I didn't explain I had pushed them with Titanium before.
     
  18. johnatthebar

    johnatthebar Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    18
    ignore post, I'm a yutz
     
  19. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    I think you only have problems with Widgets, all the rest are fine... Or so that's my experience.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...