Anyone having problems with Twitter app Peep??


Last Updated:

  1. legobloke

    legobloke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, bare with me on this one cause I'm new to android and htc!

    I have got my Hero and am loving it, everything working fine.................

    Apart from the Twitter app Peep -

    While i'm at home my Hero connects to my wi-fi, and when i'm out and about it connects to my mobile network, which works just great, except Peep doesn't refresh unless i'm connected to wi-fi - as soon as I leave the house and try and look at the latest tweets from friends it just fails to refresh, even manually. It displays the message 'unknown response from server'. However, I can post Tweets myself, it just doesn't show up on Peep. And all other internet reliant apps work just fine, eg weather, bookmarks, Android Market etc

    I have tried messing with Peep settings, changing the refresh rates etc, but nothing. Then when I come back home, the Hero swaps over to wi-fi and Peep refreshes as normal. Very confusing, not to mention annoying :confused:

    Two things I haven't tried yet - Factory reset of my phone/adding an old Twitter app from Android Market...

    What do you guys/girls reckon????

    Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated :)

    Ant
     

    Advertisement
  2. Mansn

    Mansn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you on Vodafone?

    I am asking, because I have the same problem. Here is the response from HTC.
     
  3. legobloke

    legobloke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I'm with Vodafone. I've checked out the link, cheers for that mate.

    At the moment It's just Twitter that's being the bugger for me, Facebook & Flickr seem unaffected so far.

    I have got 3 seperate Twitter widgets at the moment including the one that came with the phone, and they still don't work properly with mobile internet - one of them won't refresh, and the other won't let me post tweets.

    Any idea's of a good widget that does both without me running 3 blumin widgets? Hehe...:confused:
     
  4. namtaffy

    namtaffy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    just a wild guess, but this doesn't have something to do with the Orange "adult content filter" does it? I know a lot of standard websites are blocked by this. It can be turned off by visiting the account section of the full orange website (not the portal through the handset) or by calling customer services
     
  5. legobloke

    legobloke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nah it won't mate as I'm on Vodafone;)
     
  6. Mansn

    Mansn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vodafone also has an adult content filter. I just disabled mine and it needs 48 hours to take effect.
     
  7. legobloke

    legobloke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ah right, that's ace! Sorry for being dumb but how do I do that?:eek:
     
  8. Mansn

    Mansn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. keef319

    keef319 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on T-mobile and also have the problem with Twitter widget and Peep not updating.

    It is an issue that HTC tell me they're aware of, and should be fixed in the 1st firmware update due by the end of Sept.

    In the meantime I'm using Twidroid (which Peep is supposedly based on) and that's working perfectly...just no widget. :(
     
  10. legobloke

    legobloke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used Twidroid for a bit but found it very tempramental, so i've switched ro TwitterRide instead, v good app...
     
  11. legobloke

    legobloke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. bodger

    bodger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once you're logged in, near the top left click 'My Device'. About half way down there's a box that says 'Barring'. In there click 'Content Control'. Scroll to the bottom, it says 'Content Control', enable that.

    I'm on Vodafone and have that enabled, but it doesn't make any difference to Peep. Still nothing unless I'm on Wifi.
     
  13. legobloke

    legobloke Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers for that, worth a try I guess...
     
  14. hatch

    hatch Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having the same problems with peep too. Im also on Vodafone but have no filters on my account.

    I haven't been able to connect at all using peep but all other internet functions work fine. I haven't tried out he wifi option yet though. Does peep work consistently through wifi or is it intermittent?

    Thanks
     
  15. mrdagz

    mrdagz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    peep works fine on wifi but not on 2G or 3G mobile network.
    ever thing else seeems to work fine, Vodaphone told me that they had turned off all content filtering on my account so, i am not sure why it does not work.
    if it is port issue then we need to find out what port it is using and se if there is a way using a terminal app to test the ports status.
     
  16. paulobrien

    paulobrien Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. mrdagz

    mrdagz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cam not get this to work, i am running it from win xp command prompt.
    i have htc sync running an the phone is connected.

    when i type adb remount i get the error message remount failed : oporation not permitted.

    if i try the next command adb push sqlite3 /system/xbin
    i get an error adb failed /system/xbin is read only file system ?
     
  18. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    It will only work on a rooted handset, I think.

    /Al

    edit: I've just found this over @ MoDaCo. See section mid-way down "IF YOU DO NOT HAVE ROOT." Looks like a solution for you.
     
  19. cheggerspop

    cheggerspop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    Sorry to bump and old thread, but can anyone give me a "Dummies Guide" to getting this to work on an non-rooted, unlocked Hero on Vodafone.

    I'd like to get this sort, and have downloaded the zip file and unzipped it to the C: drive, but don't know where to go from there!!

    The OS on my PC is Vista, I've not yet downloaded the HTC Sync software to it (if that makes a difference?) and have the USB connector lead and the Hero sat on the desk (not currently connected to each other and/or the PC).

    Soz for being a pain, but despite my interest in mobiles/PC, I'm a bit of a thicko when it comes to anything beyond turning it on or off ;)


    Chegs.
     
  20. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    I'll try, although I haven't done it myself. I think you'll need HTCSync installed, if only to make the device drivers available.

    Download the VodaPeep.zip file
    Extract the contents to C:\ (for simplicity; you can delete them later)
    You'll now have a folder C:\VodaPeep
    Find and open the Command Prompt program in Vista
    Enter "c:"
    Enter "cd\"
    Enter "cd VodaPeep"
    Connect your handset to the PC and you should see the notifictions in the bar.
    Enter "adb devices" and it should output your device serial number if the connection is okay
    Now enter the commands as instructed in the linked post
     
  21. cheggerspop

    cheggerspop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    Slug,

    Thanks for this guide, I got a lot further than I would have on my own, but it's throwing up a Permission Denied error message.

    Having read again through the other link, it seems other people are also having the same issue and you can only make this alterations if your Hero is rooted.

    So, do I root or not is the next question!?! :confused:

    Being a techo-numb-nuts, I'm not really sure of what it means, never mind if it would be any use.

    One day I will understand how computers work :D


    Chegs.
     
  22. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    Bum! At what point are you getting the error?

    Take a look at this thread. It looks complicated but is actually a very easy process thanks to the step-by-step instructions. This will only root your handset; your existing ROM is otherwise unaltered. Ignore refs to installing the SDK btw, as you've already got half of what you need from it (adb.exe) and I have a ZIP available which contains the rest (fastboot.exe) along with the recovery image needed.

    Root = superuser, sort of like Window's admin account but on steroids and with a licence to kill. SU can access the entire OS file system.
     
  23. cheggerspop

    cheggerspop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    The error occurs when I try and enter the commands from the other link. When I enter "adb devices" it shows the number, but when I try and enter the commands via Command Prompt, it throws up and error in CP.

    Cheers for the link, I've had a quick look but need to have a proper look before I have a bash at this ;-)

    I've seen another guide on Youtube, which apparently allows a Hero to rooted in "one click" YouTube - How To - Root Your HTC Hero in One Click (www.TheUnlockr.com). What are your views on this?

    So it allows you to tinker with stuff that you shouldn't be able to tinker with? Allows you to alter/amend/adjust stuff to work for effectively?


    Chegs.
     
  24. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,500
    Double-bum! Does look like a root-only solution, despite what the doc said. Apologies for the blind alley.

    Well, it's not quite "one click" for starters. ;) It works, but tbh I'd advise doing it the old-fashioned way because (a) the FlashRec app relies on a vulnerability that may be closed by HTC at any time, (b) FlashRec is already having problems with certain bootloaders after the 2.73.xxx.x update and this may become widespread later, and (c) you'll soon be doing lots of CLI stuff anyway if you start tinkering with the handset so you may as well get in some practice. :)

    Not so much "shouldn't" more "aren't" able to as a normal user.

    Yup, if you want. You have free reign to wander the fs and explore.
     
  25. cheggerspop

    cheggerspop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    Right.....hit my first hurdle when trying to root!?! When I get to the part -

    In the command window on your PC type "fastboot boot cm-hero-recovery.img" and press enter. Your fone should boot into a recovery console.

    In Command Prompt I get the error -

    downloading 'boot.img' ... FAILED (remote: not allow)

    :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...