Anyone having Wifi problems with new X?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Mine keeps dropping and reconnecting but when it's connected it isn't passing traffic. I have a wireless N router. Maybe I should try the VW FIOS router it's only G.

    Anyways thought I'd get this out there in case someone has a fix or it's a problem.
     

    Advertisement
  2. verdegallardo

    verdegallardo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    27
    No problems here. Way better than the Evo. Does the X support N? Does your router allow you to broadcast in other modes? Mine allows B, G & N.
     
  3. Skyfox16

    Skyfox16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    48
    Mine connected to my home network and seems to be working fine.

    Did your try a power cycle or re-entering your network password?
     
  4. SiXiam

    SiXiam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    40
    Settings > Wireless & Networks > Wi-Fi Settings > Menu > Advanced > Wi-Fi sleep policy > Never, though this will drain your battery faster. ;)
     
    Gelcube likes this.
  5. 1977sjr

    1977sjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm having problems with mine too. I have an N router but it's backwards compatible for G as well, so it should work. The phone found the network just fine but it keeps disconnecting even when I'm only 3 feet from the router. I'll have to keep playing with it...
     
  6. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Sounds like mine. It will reconnects but like I said its not passing traffic which is probably the reason it disconnects, its timing out. Guess I have some router setting to look into.
     
  7. darreno1

    darreno1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    26
    Either power cycle your router or drop the setting back to G as a test. Sometimes you have to set it to 20mhz for it to work more reliably. Unfortunately not all routers are as compatible and some need tweaking at times. Also check the firmware to be sure there isn't an update.
     
  8. 1977sjr

    1977sjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    Something is not right. I just checked my wireless router settings and it's currently working for n, b and g. I changed it to g only and then tried turning WiFi back on. It found the network and indicates an excellent signal strength, but then it disconnects from WiFi right away in that same screen. However, when I go back to my homescreen, the wifi widget shows that wifi is on. I don't get it? Am I doing something really stupid?
     
  9. 1977sjr

    1977sjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just tried it again. It's finding other local wifi networks but I can't connect to any of them because they're password protected. On this last time I tried it, it said "Scanning", then "Authenticating" but then said "Disconnected" after a few seconds. I can't get it to connect to my own network. I don't know if it's my router or the phone.
     
  10. 1977sjr

    1977sjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay I was able to find and connect to someone else's local wifi network so I know wifi on the phone is working. However I still can't connect to my own home's wifi network that I just set up. It's finding it on the phone and indicating an excellent signal but keeps disconnecting before even connecting to it. Thoughts?
     
  11. herbivore

    herbivore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am also having this problem. I have two wireless routers at my house (bridged). The X connects to my main(stronger signal) one but does not transfer data. I can connect to the weaker signal and transfer data, but that router is too far away with a weak signal so transfer is a little slow and sporadic. My Incredible never had any problems, I do not think there is anything wrong with my router settings - I connect everything from old 'b' laptops to 'g' and even one 'n' device without issue. Except for the X. I can't imagine verizon support being much help here, is there any better place to go?

    btw - I did not notice mine dropping the connection, just not transferring data. I may have not given it enough time though. Also, neither of my routers use any sort of security. I am in the deep country so there really is no point.
     
  12. CriticalMass

    CriticalMass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    14
    None of this helps unless you list the make and model of the router. If it's N, is it a dual band router? etc.

    We need that info to see if there is a common compatibility issue with the routers.

    Also are you in a heavy traffic area? Try going to manual and selecting different channels on the router.

    Also check for router firmware updates.
     
  13. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Thats what mine was doing. I have a second router I got from Verizon FIOS that's a G router. My N router is plugged into thats router and it's radios are/were off. I use the N router but need Verizon for TV (It some sort of combo all in one box)

    I don't know what the problem is but I had to get the G router going and even though it connected at first it it did the same thing until I power cycled the router forgot the network and then reconnected.

    Now it's working fine on the G router. I didn't power off the N router , I'll give it a try and see if that helps. I'll get back to you
     
  14. 1977sjr

    1977sjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm using a D-Link DIR-601 N150 router. It is triple band b, g, and n as I confirmed in the settings. I confirmed that the most up-to-date firmware is installed. I'm still having the same problem as earlier and can't connect to my own network, but I'm able to connet to a weaker open network (probably from a neighbor). This isn't a high traffic area. My X picked up a total of 5 networks.
     
  15. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Good point:D

    I have a Netgear WNR1000 wireless N

    ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/WNR1000_SM_WW_23Jan09.pdf

    After rebooting the Netgear the G router is doing the same again. :-(

    These are two totally different routers in type and brand. ????
    The FIOS router is a Westell 9100EM BHR

    I'm going to go test McDonald's wifi.
     
  16. syntrix

    syntrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    303
    Mine has been great, I'm getting over 11M over my wifi connection :D:D

    I think I have that same netgear router.
     
  17. 1977sjr

    1977sjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    By "power cycle", do you mean shutting it off completely and restarting it?
     
  18. herbivore

    herbivore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just got home and unplugged my router and plugged back in. it now seems to be working fine.
     
  19. 1977sjr

    1977sjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    I wish my solution was that easy. I tried everything. I'm still getting disconnected right after I click "connect" to my network.
     
  20. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Mines staying connected now and I didn't change anything :(. I take that back I switched to the N router. I Googled the problem and we are not alone. While it doesn't seem wide spread it is common. What could it be?
     
  21. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    No it won't. That'll drain your battery LESS.

    Wifi generally uses less power than mobile network, so if you are in a wifi area and you keep it connected, that'll save battery since mobile network will be off then.
     
  22. syntrix

    syntrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    303
    I spoke too soon!

    When I'm in a fringe area in my house with very low wifi strength, It'll still show connected, and I get network timeouts.

    Come back in, and it will finally go back to 3G.

    It won't go back to wifi, but I might be impatient.

    ----

    If I'm in a strong area, it holds no matter what... sleep, wake, perfect wifi.

    I think it's just those fringe areas, and it's really annoying.
     
  23. dookie1

    dookie1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    9
    been having some issues with 802.1x enterprise authentication to my preferred network. it worked briefly, but won't now. if i use the neighbors unsecured network, or the one at the pool, it works fine...
     
  24. Piiman

    Piiman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    153
    Mine is working now but I didn't change anything. Weird!
    I did notice that 3g stayed on when I was connecting and until it goes away the connection is dead. It probably doesn't know which connection to use or something. Once the 3g shuts down it will start passing traffic. BUG?
     
  25. darreno1

    darreno1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    26
    Unplug it, wait 30 seconds, plug it back in.

    Been using wifi since the 15th at home and no issues. I left the power management on so it does go to sleep after a while. However as soon as I start to browse, it comes right back on like it should.
     

Share This Page

Loading...