anyone managed too root hero on three uk network?


Last Updated:

  1. scaz

    scaz Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    tried too root my three uk network HTC but its not happening what ever guide i use.

    Is three preventing use from doing this and if so is there a way around it?

    Thanks:eek:
     

    Advertisement
  2. twmshwn

    twmshwn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have will be in touch
     
  3. antipesto93

    antipesto93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    35
  4. twmshwn

    twmshwn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    Yes I have rooted a 3UK Hero phone !!
    I did this as an exercise: I rom
     
  5. graemefaulkner

    graemefaulkner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried and failed at this today before finding this post.

    I went by this guide
    How To: Root Your HTC Hero in One Click! (Updated 01.10.10!) | The Unlockr
    but i hit the "Backup Failed: Could not run command" roadblock which I think is because i have the most recent three firmware but wasnt sure where to get the original firmware from.

    Am i right in saying the 1st rom you mentioned is the orignal three firmware, the 2nd is a generic htc firmware and the 3rd is the previous version of the generic htc firmware?

    1. RUU_Hero_H3G_UK_2.73.771.73_release_signed_NoDrive
    2. RUU_Hero_HTC_WWE_2.73.405.38_WWE_release_signed_No Driver
    3. RUU_Hero_HTC_WWE_2.73.405.5_WWE_release_signed_NoD river
    Just out of interest, what custom rom have you gone for? a tweaked 1.5 with Sense or stock 2.1 without all the drivers?

    Finally, once rooted and the official 2.1 firmware gets released, would i be able to use the latest HTC rom rather than the three version which no doublt will be released months after the generic one?

    Cheers
     
  6. twmshwn

    twmshwn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it 3 roms back
    If you put the 3UK rom back you will loose the root
    Have you rooted you phone???
     

Share This Page

Loading...