Anyone on SenseHero B5?


Last Updated:

  1. fangorn

    fangorn Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone tried SenseHero B5? is it stable? :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. The Wagster

    The Wagster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've not been able to get onto Stickman's website for a couple of weeks :-(

    What url are you using?
     
  3. throsby

    throsby Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. throsby

    throsby Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. The Wagster

    The Wagster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Is it the Taiwan gsm official release?

    Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk
     
  7. kac

    kac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Apparently - just giving it a spin now...
     
  8. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Cool, be interested to hear what you think

    Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk
     
  9. kac

    kac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    So far so good. As quick at least as b4 and seems a lot smoother. Internet and downloads seem quicker too. Not had much of a play about though.
     
  10. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    we are now up to b5.1 if anyones interested:)
     
  11. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't seem to connect my contact to Facebook anymore, I click on the Facebook to add a friend and I see nothing to choose from underneath?!
    That and my MybackupPro seemed to double my Google contacts.
     
  12. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    There si an issue with FB on the Villain rom but they have patched it,.. Same thing, Also if your rooted titanium is alot more reliable than Mybackup pro
     
  13. PJBonoVox

    PJBonoVox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't seem to find any info on this... Link? :)
     
  14. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I didn't have any problems with this using the B4 version of Senshero, so I don't know what the problem is now, I can log into FB in the Accounts & Sync menu.
    I get the same in Flickr account as well.
     
  15. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another thing is I miss not having the people key on the right side of the menu.
     
  16. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    I think the problem is that the build is based on a completly different ROM, and the dev's are having issues with FB there should be a fix, Villain patched it soon after the problem was discovered.
     
  17. kac

    kac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    I agree - there are already a couple of ways you can quickly 'add to home'. Don't really need another...
     
  18. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9

    well....villains halfway there.....still no friendstream though....which I find is easier to use that the fb widget...


    theres good and bad about all these roms...it just depends what your requirements are.
     
  19. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Cronos has friendstream, so I don't think villain will be far behind him
     
  20. owen1978

    owen1978 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Had a problem with FB too..

    Did the following

    Full Wipe
    Install ROM
    After ROM is installed during the first start the wizard appears...
    at this point it normally asks you to setup your Google, FB accounts
    Dont add you FB details, just skip this...
    Using Titanium Backup restore the contacts storage data
    Restart Phone
    Setup your FB sync
    Check your contacts and see if its syncs correctly

    Always used Stickman's ROMs - found them to be great!, Gave Villian a try last night - dont think its as good as stickman's. Gonna try Cronos build next heard that was good!

    Thanks for all your hard work stickman!
     
    Dacheeta likes this.
  21. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Owen, I'll give it a try right now.

    WORKS! :D that did the trick!

    Okay now to reconfigure / play with my phone for the rest of the day at work ;)
     
  22. djbasik

    djbasik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    how is the keyboard? I had a few issues with the Villian 10 keyboard. It was my only complaint it was very slow. even slower than the 1.5 default OS.
     
  23. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    To be honest I think it functions very well.
    I typed a test email to myself and typed as fast as I could without looking up at the screen.
    I tend to be a sloppy typer and my fingers always hit the keys right next to what I want :S but the self checker changes it for me :D
    But the important thing is it response was a lot better than in B4! it did not lag at all.
    I remember typing something on the previous version and the keyboard lagged a few keystrokes behind.

    I'm very happy with this release Stickman! so far everything is working well.
     
  24. fangorn

    fangorn Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    i love it.. thanks Stickman! :D
     
  25. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    All works nicely for me no probs to report
     

Share This Page

Loading...