anyone running the revue through their AVR?


Last Updated:

  1. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    Does anyone have this running through their AV receiver? I was just curious if the signal had any issues passing through an HDMI port from the receiver to the TV? A few people were reporting bugs on the revue forums.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kazakaz

    Kazakaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm running it through my Yamaha RX-V765 without any issues. I don't have it setup with a STB yet, just using it for online content and local videos.
     
    mmarti16 likes this.
  3. rhippler

    rhippler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    17
    Tivo -> Google.tv -> Pioneer VSX-94THX -> Sony TV. works fine except on occasion I get format not supported on teh AVR. This can be eliminated by turning on the TV first.
     
    mmarti16 likes this.
  4. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    very cool thanks for the info...I am getting my Dish DVR today and then ordering the revue from them as well.
     
  5. ltlynwood

    ltlynwood New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have dish-revue-yamaha rx v1700-tv and i get choppy video.
    Like its loosing frames very strange.
     
  6. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    Did you try dropping your cable box down to 720p? I heard that may resolve choppy video and I think unplugging it for about 30 seconds...
     
  7. StrifeJester

    StrifeJester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    35
    The choppy video should be fixed by the update. My setup goes from the Dish DVR to my Revue obviously via HDMI, then SPDIF to my AVR then the HDMI out goes to TV. Running great on an older Sony receiver.
     
  8. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    I have mine setyp finally I am going Dish > Revue > Denon 1610 > 55" LED. It works great and I have no problems except the included keyboard will turn on my AVR but will not shut it off. However, the droid app will shut it all off with the click of one button. Fine with me....:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...