Anyone try the Skyfire or Fennec Beta Browsers yet?


Last Updated:

  1. dodger55fan

    dodger55fan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    20
    I just downloaded both of them, if anyone wants them I can post them (if that's okay?), but was wondering for those of you who have tested them on your Droids what you think?

    EDIT: Here are the links (they're megaupload, I can post a mirror, or someone else can if you want but this site is generally very fast for me).

    Skyfire Alpha - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=MSCZYR8S
    Fennec Beta - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=VBLWUOC4
     

    Advertisement
    CRPercodani and Fabolous like this.
  2. potatolover1102

    potatolover1102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    12
    I just went to skyfire and got your phone is not supported?? I would love the beta
     
  3. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    I don't see any problems in posting them so please do.
     
  4. dodger55fan

    dodger55fan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    20
    Okay sweet am uploading them now, they will be ready in a couple minutes, then I'll just edit them to be in the first post.
     
  5. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Going to try these right now...
     
  6. dodger55fan

    dodger55fan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    20
    Not sure if all features on the skyfire one are supported, I've been playing around with fennec which is pretty cool but rather slow, and I just read that skyfire disabled videos for some of their releases until the official release is out.
     
  7. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    221
    For Fennec, if you are referring to the user built port, then yeah, it's pretty slow. Is the APK for Fennec that you linked at top that version, or an official beta?
     
  8. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Fennec is the firefox browser, right?
     
  9. dodger55fan

    dodger55fan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    20
    Alright so after checking both of these out, fennec one is pretty useless it's just way too slow but hopefully we'll get a better build released soon. However, the skyfire one is pretty cool if you ask me and it's pretty fast. The two real disappointments in my opinion so far would be no pinch to zoom support, and a lack of integration with the android system (the menu button is pretty useless, and instead the real menu is below the address bar).
     
  10. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
  11. dodger55fan

    dodger55fan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    20
    I'm not sure about that, I know that the skyfire one is official, however I believe the Fennec one is probably unofficial because it is extremely slow.

    Yes.
     
  12. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Typing this response from Skyfire. This one seems to have the most potential, as the Fennec port is just too laggy and takes 45 MB!

    Once they release video and pinch to zoom for Skyfire, it'll be kick ass.
     
  13. dodger55fan

    dodger55fan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    20
    Wow, I didn't realize how big the Fennec port was, that's crazy. And yeah Skyfire looks to have great potential, I read on their site they dropped development for BlackBerry to focus simply on Android OS so hopefully the final release will be good. Also, a pretty cool feature I haven't seen on many apps is if you go to settings-->applications-->manage, and click skyfire you can either clear the cache or press manage space (to left of uninstall), which wipes all the data the app has downloaded (cache, form data, history, etc).
     
  14. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Fabo - Can you confirm or disprove Flash is working in Skyfire?
     
  15. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Haha, an FYI, trying to load a huge Wave collaboration will cause Skyfire to explode.

    @CRP - Flash is currently disabled in Skyfire, unfortunately :(
     
  16. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    In Skyfire I selected one of the alternate layout modes (I think it was single column?) and it shut down as soon as I did so and now shuts down right after I launch it...just warning others...
     
  17. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Skyfire FC's for me right after opening.
     
  18. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Seems to me Skyfire takes a bit of memory as well...

    First time I've ever returned to my homescreen and had to wait for the icons to repopulate :(

    Here's a little SC of no Flash:

    [​IMG]
     
  19. pinesal

    pinesal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    8
    Shyfire force closes on start up for me. DROID Cyanogenmod.
     
  20. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Ahh ok, I had heard flash worked in all Skyfire build's due to it using it own servers to render pages. I would be very interested in 1x comparisons of Skyfire vs Browser.
     
  21. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    No FC's for me and I am on CyanogenMOD 5.0.5.7
     
  22. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Seems very quick to me. Loaded up the full ESPN website over 3G in 5-6 seconds. And it renders pages exactly like the desktop!
     

    Attached Files:

  23. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Fabo - Seems to take around 4-5MB for me, closed everything else and then opened Skyfire and that is the difference I got both times I did it. The settings options are pretty good for beta and I also like the choices it has for Share, Related and Video when you use the menu softkey.
     
  24. dodger55fan

    dodger55fan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    20
    Haha that's the first page I went to when testing.

    And as for the Hulu/Flash thing, like CPR said they use their own servers, if you press the soft menu button on a page you can see a videos link, and right now it says "there are no videos on this page" or something like that even when there clearly are videos, however in the future I would assume that that would be where we get the videos (which would be streamed/run through Skyfire's servers).
     
  25. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Yeah, I know the rendering is done server side. They probably anticipated that they'd get hit with huge traffic if that feature was enabled right now. Probably just being careful.

    Also, I think I got the memory issues worked out. It was just an isolated occurance where I might have been multitasking a little too hard :p

    Cool stuff though!
     

Share This Page

Loading...