Anyone using Remote Desktop with Droid for a Mac???Support


Last Updated:

  1. Nbcrompton

    Nbcrompton Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could someone please post how to set up a Mac Remote Desktop with their Droid...
     

    Advertisement
  2. gentlefury

    gentlefury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried one app but it didn't work. I had it set up on my ipod touch and it worked fine so its not my mac.
     
  3. Zoompy

    Zoompy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried some VNC app and i could make it connect, but nothing would happen. Haven't tried since week 1 of release.

    note: it was a color depth issue (i think) and some settings. It should be workable if you do some research (my guess)
     
  4. gentlefury

    gentlefury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
    just tried the other one that has a lite version again it just hangs on connection screen
     
  5. gentlefury

    gentlefury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does it only work on wifi or something? I've not been able to get any of them to work. I can log in from my mac at work to my mac at home, and I was able to log in to my home mac on my ipod touch thru mocha VNC....neither of the VNC apps have worked for me..
     
  6. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    for me the key to getting vnc to work was setting my monitor's resolution way down. Like 800x600 or 640x480.
     
  7. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    i wish i had a remote app for my macbookpro.. :(
     
  8. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
  9. gentlefury

    gentlefury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Since it is included, you should also be able to set parameters on what and how much to share, so you should (theoretically) be able to tone down the color and res settings in the VNC server before enabling it, right?

    Or is it a stripped down version of VNC with very basic functionality (and that doesn't sound like Apple at all).

    My apologies, but I maintain 25 iMacs in a lab at Uni (college) that we're running 10.5.x (I think I last updated to 5 or 6) but I never once played with VNC on there as I had no use for it on the Mac side - so it was disabled the entire time.
     
  12. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    gonna try it out, thanks
     
  13. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    ahh ****, i gotta configure a hole in my router and then remember my ip address, then make my macs ip address static within the router dns list. i wish it was mad easy like phonemypc
     
  14. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Use a Dyanmic DNS site to give yourself a routed domain name for free, then you can either 1) use a client to keep the redirection up to date in case your IP changes a lot, or 2) if your router supports it (a lot do) let the router itself keep the host updated.

    I personally use No-ip.com for a Domain, and it works perfectly - and has for 5+ years, through my D-Link DI-524, DGL-4300 and now my DGL-4500 routers.

    hella easier than trying ti remember IPs....

    Of course this works even without the router, but you'll be forced to use a DynmamicDNS Update client.
     
  15. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    good looks, im gonna try it out.. see what i can do.

    let me get this right.. it takes whatever my visible IP is and locks it down to a state domain name. allowing also for changes in my IP due to my ISP changing it. from there once i open up the remote desktop port on the router and making my macs ip static i can hook into my mac
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Right. For example, if I were to create "GaltsGulch.noip.info" as my domain name, and then point it to my IP address, and set my router up to check and update, after that I would simply need to open the appropriate port (for Windows and Remote Desktop Protocol is defaults to TCP 3389, VNC is a bit more flexible but defaults to, I think, to TCP 5900) and forward it to my computer.

    That's pretty much it, unless you have anything on the Mac prevent access to it.
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Oh, and no, that is not what I have my domain set to, so don't bother trying :p
     
  18. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    haha thanks boss. I think the port is 3389 and that should be the only one but im gonna run through it and see what else is needed.
     
  19. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    hmm.. trying to set this up on no-ips website.. im trying to add my ip address as a masked domain and i cant seem to find it. it just wants me to add other domains, like www.urdomain.com


    NVM.. im an idiot.. its under hosts, not domains
     
  20. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Yeah, I'm bad about using the wrong 'terms' to get my point across.

    Also, remember - Remote Desktop, aka RDP, is a Windows Protocol for remote access, and uses 3389. If you're doing it to a Mac, better check and see what VNC has set up as - b/c that is what you'll need to open in your router.
     
  21. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    yea i checked it.. if im not ******ed its the same as remote desktop
     
  22. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    hmm i see know what it wants to do..

    i set up my no-ip host forward and it punch it into my browser, little thing wants goes right to my routers login page lol..

    not good.. lol
     
  23. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Hmmm...

    OK, First of all, you need to verify what the VNC server on your macbookpro is using - that is what you need to enter in your router settings for port forwarding.

    Second, you need your computer's IP address, not the router's.

    Third, you need to set up your host at NoIp to point to the IP address that your router has to the *outside* world.

    Fourth, you *may* need to 'reboot' the router for the changes.
     
  24. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    yea im trying to get this under control. been awhile since ive messed around with some of this stuff so bear with me.

    i did exactly what uve said, i created the host with the ip that everyone sees. 6x.11x.1xx.1xx (but x's so mofos dont see my shit lol)

    i know my macs ip, which i set up just now as static to 192.168.1.112.

    i didnt have remote management turned on in my mac the first time so maybe thats why. before it just wanted to log right into my routers config lol

    nowall that should be left is to open the ports on the router, and the vnc app on the droid should go through the website, and taps into that port.
     
  25. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    As long as you've verified what port the Mac is using - again, I stress that you're not using Remote Desktop on the Mac, you're using VNC (unless you've managed to install Windows under boot camp...)

    So the port has to be right to.

    Oh, and another issue - if your DROID is connected to your router, then it's gonna be kinda hard, I think to make it work right / test it right. You might try temporarily cutting it off the WiFi and testing using the 3G (just see if it connects to the macbookpro and asks for a login - that should be good enough).
     

Share This Page

Loading...