Anyway to change the CDMA version to GSM?


Last Updated:

  1. gh0atd

    gh0atd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this is a rather odd question, but, I know that on the damageless rom, it defaults to locate for GSM Radio Towers. Now, I know there is two HTC Hero devices, The Eris (GSM Version) and the Hero (CDMA Version), however the ability to search for different towers in the Damageless rom has me intrigued on if it is possible at all.

    Why I ask is, I am going out of the country, specifically to the carribean islands and mexico. I am wondering if it is at all possible to use it like that. I really doubt it because I don't think that the CDMA version is backwards compatible with the GSM version, but I thought I might as well ask.
     

    Advertisement
  2. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'll let someone who knows what they're talking about explain this, but the short answer is "no." Also, the Eris is CDMA not GSM. That would be the original version of the Hero (the European one)
     
    gh0atd likes this.
  3. gh0atd

    gh0atd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hm, I could have sworn their was a GSM Equivalent of the Hero, but either way, oh well. :(

    I know it prolly has something to do with the hardware/chipset, but was just wonderingg if that menu you can use to change the cell towers would be of use.
     
  4. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16
    no you cant...and the eris is on verizon which is cdma the gsm version is called the hero...

    if you go out of the country then idk if you will have any service since im pretty sure we are one of the only counrtys to use cdma besides for canada...


    but no you cant have it go off of gsm you would need a sim card i think?
     
  5. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think you're correct--the radio on the US versions (Hero and Eris) is simply not compatible with GSM. If it were, you could probably use the menu you are referring to to switch frequencies.

    And like I said, the European Hero uses GSM, but the US versions do not. Its too bad adding radio frequency compatibility is so expensive =/
     
  6. TheBiles

    TheBiles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    159
    Sprint Hero and Eris are CDMA. They do not support GSM radio signals. There is a GSM Hero, but flashing anything from it is a quick way to totally brick your phone.
     
  7. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    *#*#4636#*#*
     
  8. furcifer

    furcifer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    only Western Europe is exclusively GSM. SE Asia has an equal number of GSM and CDMA carriers. A lot of military members make a second living exporting certain CDMA cell phones from S. Korea because they will work on the Verizon network, not sure about Sprint. I am new to Sprint so I am not sure about their freqs. I also know some of the S. American countries use CDMA, as my phone worked in Peru, Ecuador and Mexico.

    There is more info here
     
  9. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    This made me lol for some reason coming from you
     
  10. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16
    im guessing you turned off the auto gsm thing?haha
     
  11. Arty

    Arty Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. Two completely different technologies... two different radios, really.
     
  12. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    well I already know you can't change it to GSM to begin with ...and like Arty said, we have different radios .....

    i was going to post a picture of some sand...sand fixes everything around here..
     

Share This Page

Loading...