Anyway to change the [HORRIBLE] default dialerGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. falltime

    falltime Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    The thing BLOWS - it is somewhat better for placing calls under 2.1 (i.e. lags less) but I have this issue where the phone intermittedly locks up when recieving calls.....usually happens when multi-tasking; the phone stops and begins to launch dialer but it seems to get all confused and either drags to a crawl (resulting in a missed call) or locks the phone completly requiring a battery pull - INSANE
    I'd like to just kill the program all together and use something lighter - I found a few on the marketplace (like Dialer One) but I cant find anyplace to replace the default...any help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    Yup, this is one HUGE annoyance with the Eris and it's lack of power. If you're doing many things at once it's a pain to call out or receive a call without issue. In my opinion, any smart phone OS should give HIGHEST priority to all functions phone related. It should literally STOP all other processes dead in their tracks and devote all system resources to calling when trying to make a call or when a call comes in.
     
  3. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    thats a damn good question!
    and i dont think so unless we root...
    another thing i miss (but wouldnt go back for) with windows mobile.
    off to search!
    cause its def the HTC dialer thats causing the lag.
    i know that for a fact.
    HTC`s skins are notorious for causing lag in winmo so...its no question in my mind whats messing with the dialer.
     
  4. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    I'm guessing HTC doesn't devote the time and resources to making their skins TRULY efficient. As the upgrade to 2.1 proves, it can definitely be better. I suspect if they really wanted to, they could make it so Sense has ZERO impact (relatively) on the performance of the phone, but they'd probably rather get a product out there, than take the time to make it really really efficient.
     
  5. falltime

    falltime Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    Drives me crazy that everytime I have an incoming call I have to hold my breath while I wait to see if the phone will be able to get itself ready for me to answer it in time (and worse if phone will totally lock) - this is was and will be my biggest gripe with the phone - I wonder if the Incredible will have this issue....
     
  6. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    it is a few dialer on the market, if someone find one that allows you to set it as the default dialer please post.
     
  7. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Who makes phone calls anymore? :) Honestly, thats probably the the least percentage of things I do with my eris. Still, I have the same issue if I'm running ALOT of apps.
     
  8. Eris Lover

    Eris Lover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yeah...whenever someone ask me about my phone I always tell them that the worst part of it is the PHONE! I was afraid that 2.1 would ask to much of the processor?

    tried to stream pandora, google nav and answer a phone call at the same time.....I thought the phone was having a seziure!
     
  9. mystik1

    mystik1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the same problem. If anyone comes up with a solution, be sure to post here. TIA
     
  10. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    The solution is; buy a more powerful phone. Without an OS change making phone functions higher priority, the Eris simply doesn't have enough power to juggle many things at once and handle calls in and out.
     
  11. mystik1

    mystik1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have this problem with the Droid too, though. I am going to try overclocking it soon to see if that will help.
     
  12. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    i guess the dialer app is the same, looks and functionality, if you run home instead of sense...right?
     
  13. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    Correct, if you run home, you still get HTC's dialer, keyboard, and other apps. There are other dialer's available in the market though. I personally LOVE the design and look of the HTC dialer, it just lags when actually dialing numbers as it looks up contacts.
     
  14. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25

    +1 lol ...... same way here....very few phone calls.... but i have run into these issues
     
  15. falltime

    falltime Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think truelove79 may be on to something - it seems we cant change the dialer (and besides not truly sure that would fix the issue) but there should be a way to prioritize the process - i.e. keep the app/service higher up in memory so it is switched too faster (and more reliably) - is there any 3rd party apps out there to do this?
     
  16. LiverpoolsNo9

    LiverpoolsNo9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    32
    I wish Iconsoft made PhonEx for Android. Thats the only thing I miss from WinMo, it works beautifully, and is very functional. I sent them an email begging them to make it.
     
  17. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    I haven't seen anything, but if you do, let me know. And you can change dialers. There are alternatives available on the market (like SuperDial), but even with the HTC dialer issues, I still like it best.
     
  18. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    Have you guys tried SuperDial? It has some known bugs but it works ok. I use it because I hate that accidental dials you get with the stock dialer.

    Once you install SuperDial, hit the phone button in the center and it will bring up a box asking if you want to use SuperDial or the regular phone app. There is also a checkbox to make your selection default. Just make sure you put your checkmark in the box before you select SuperDial or else you'll have to go back and do it again.

    Hope this makes sense.
     
  19. falltime

    falltime Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    I tried it but I dont get that choice or see the default selection box - but I uninstalled it earlier and Ill try it again and report back.
    ...Ok tried it again to make sure I'm not nuts - I'm not (at least not about this) - I installed superdial; hit the "Phone" button in the middle and......the default HTC dialer came up - and there is no options anywhere to change the default - I am on 2.1
     
  20. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    That's probably why it didn't work for you.

    How does this happen? I never have this happen. I make sure to lock my phone before putting it in my pocket, and I use "Not Call Log".
     
  21. Gink

    Gink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    11
    Maybe that's the difference, I'm still on 1.5 waiting for the OTA and setting it as default worked like a charm for me. A couple days ago I dl'd aContacts. It's a contact manager but it also has a dialer apparently. Once it was installed I hit the phone button and it brought up all 3 options from which to select as well as to make default. I got rid of aContacts and was able to set SuperDial as my default the normal way. Maybe try aContacts, see if you like their dialer better.
     
  22. falltime

    falltime Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    I dont think so - I tried the same thing on 1.5 and you couldnt change the default dialer either (at least not in the traditional way)
     
  23. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    Very strange. Works for me. I just tried it. Press "Phone" and it asks which one I want to use and gives me the option to save as default. Works with aContacts and SuperDial.
     
  24. falltime

    falltime Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    You have 1.5 still?
     
  25. acipollo

    acipollo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    6
    NotCall Log works great.
     

Share This Page

Loading...