1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Anyway to stop Weatherbug from auto updating all together?


Last Updated:

  1. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have weatherbug but I only want it to update when I hit refresh. I do not see a way olf doing this, I can only set it to auto upset every 6 hours. Anyone else have any ideas?

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement
  2. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    Since it's not in the options, I doubt there's any way to do it, unfortunately. Have you tried any other weather apps to see if they have that option?
     
  3. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    I used beautiful widgets for the most part for my quick weather. I just noticed that I have weatherbug elite installed and never opened it, its set to update every 6 hours and it used 22 percent of my battery. I like weatherbugs features but I never opened it today after charging it, and i rebooted my phone this morning as well when I took it off the charger.
     
  4. phwaap

    phwaap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    3
    Weatherbug really needs a "never" option for update interval but you shouldn't be using any where near 22% at 6 hours. I have the same set up and it doesn't even register in battery use. Have you turned off "Enable My Location", "Use Network", "Use GPS", and "Enable Notification" in preferences?
     
  5. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right now I have mine set to one specific location with GPS and network location off all together. I dont even have a widget running for it.
     
  6. phwaap

    phwaap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    3
    No widget here either and my battery use for it doesn't even register. You might try task killing it and see if that helps. But it does restart frequently so I doubt it.
     
  7. hagar852

    hagar852 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem with it constantly running even with all the auto location stuff off.

    I have set manual locations thinking that will take care of it but it doesn't..

    I have to keep killing it to stop it from constantly updating.
     
  8. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just as a test just now i redownloaded it, got it running without locations, set my city up, put widget on screen. Then I plugged it into a charger to reset all the usage totals, and let it run for 30 minutes and I used spare parts to check the partial wake usage and weatherbug showed up with 100% bar filled, and then next thing in the list was facebook which updates every 30 minutes, and that had maybe like at most 10% bar full.

    I did the same thing but took away weatherbugs widget, and let it run for 30 miuntes after resetting totals by charging it for a second, and weatherbug had not shown up in the list at all now, just facebook is.

    I am thinking this draining im experiencing is widget related.

    Any thoughts?
     
  9. hagar852

    hagar852 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a new update for the elite version which seems so far has improved the battery use issue.
     
  10. Xystence

    Xystence Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just downloaded it, cant wait to test it out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...