apn change


Last Updated:

  1. meledall

    meledall Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    any guides on changing the apn in framework-res.apk the are easily understandable googled and the tut i found seems to be over my head
     

    Advertisement
  2. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    I just posted one a little while ago ;)

    Basically...find framework-res.apk under /system/framework

    Then if you're on windows...(You need 7zip installed for this part)

    Right click it, and hit "Explore..." or "Browse Archive" Whatever it says.

    You'll see a folder saying /res. Go there. You'll see an /xml folder. Go there.

    There's apns.xml.

    I'll even upload the virgin mobile one if you want. :)
     
    meledall likes this.
  3. meledall

    meledall Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    i would appreciate it thanks so much
     
  4. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    Which ROM were you trying to get working? I may or may not have done that already...I've ported about three.

    If you want me to do it for you, I will. Just upload the build.prop and framework-res.apk files and link them here. Just let me finish my current project ;)
     
  5. angelbear

    angelbear Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    i was trying to follow the guide to do this myself for some reason my head is not grasping this. I follow directions easy enough so not sure why I can figure this out i was trying to do this for the viper3d rom love that rom. any help would be great. I could not find the lines in the xml to change for some reason
     
  6. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    Angel, I actually have viper ROM's done ;) I THINK I already put it on my dropbox...*checks*

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/f1eh1qluasa55k1/shooter_viper_VM.zip

    It's NOT a flashable zip...just take the files in there, and replace them in the viper3D rom ;) Then flash, and enjoy!
     
  7. meledall

    meledall Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok will do the [ROM][11/18/12]Nocturnals_Xi36*ICS*Sense/Non-Sense*Tweaks*Beats*Aroma*MetroPCS Ready it was running just fine then mms stopped working i would love to try other roms which roms have you ported and are they available for use.
     
  8. angelbear

    angelbear Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you so much for that :)
     
  9. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    I've ported Viper3D, inbREDed, and there was a 3rd...but I forget off the top of my head.

    If you give me the two files, I'll fix it for you :)
     
  10. meledall

    meledall Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
  11. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    meledall likes this.
  12. meledall

    meledall Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    It works thanks
     
  13. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    1,137
    No problem :) Glad it worked out for you
     
  14. theezach

    theezach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2

Share This Page

Loading...