APN error wirh 3G and WIFISupport


Last Updated:

  1. Donoc

    Donoc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello.

    It's my first post. Hello Android people:)

    I have and a lot of guys - problem with APNdroid.

    When we use it after fresh restart of Samsung i5700 internet connection with 3G/GPRS/hsdpa (etc) works perfect. We can enable and disable APNdroid and everything is ok.

    But problems comes when we want to use WIFI.
    After disable APNDdroid connection to 3G/GPRS/hsdpa (etc), we can use WIFI.
    When we turn off WIFI and enable APNdroid we don;t have connection to network mentioned above.

    Please advise how to solve it.

    Best Regards
     

    Advertisement
  2. starborne

    starborne New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Donoc,

    I'm from the Philippines. I did not use APNdroid to disable and enable the 3G functions.

    I called up my network provider which is "Globe" and they advised me to just add another network name.

    Their original APN is "internet.globe.com.ph" -

    They told me to add APN called "internet.globe.com.p" - this will shut out the internet functionality but the calling and sending of sms will still work.

    If I want to use 3G I go to settings and use the original APN. If I do not want to be charged 3G, I go to settings and choose the other APN.

    No need to change WIfI settings. This will go on and off automatically if it senses Wifi.

    Hope this helps in your country.
     
    Donoc likes this.
  3. Donoc

    Donoc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes it helped me.

    You can install also ApnSwitcher(Beta) from erogum
    and switch from your desktop which APN you want to use :)

    Best Regards from the other side of the globe :D
     
  4. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
  5. Donoc

    Donoc Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. random499

    random499 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    sir from philippines din po ako tapos ang gamit ko is samsung gt i5700 globe dn po, panu po ba mag 3g d2? ung para pwede mag supersurf? thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...