APN settings for Proximus network (Belgium)Support


Last Updated:

  1. timverhoeven

    timverhoeven New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm not sure if this is the correct place, but I could not find anything better. I'm looking for the APN settings for the Proximus (Belgium) network for my brand new Samsung Galaxy.

    I've tried the information I could find the internet but I don't seems to be able to get a data connection, so I just want to verify that I've set it up correctly on my end.

    Thanks,
    Tim
     

    Advertisement
  2. michel

    michel New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    the APN for proximus is simply internet.proximus.be
    all other fields remains empty
     
  3. timverhoeven

    timverhoeven New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is what I thought. So i have to check with my boss on the details of their contract.

    Thanks for the help !
     
  4. Kanoppe

    Kanoppe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Tim (and everybody else).

    Have you been able to introduce the APN settings for proximus on the galaxy? I can introduce all the necessary details but when I use the menu to save the changes I have no APN defined in the menu.

    PS. My Galaxy is from Germany and is not locked to a network provider.

    Regards

    Karl
     
  5. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    130
  6. Kanoppe

    Kanoppe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello KlaymenDK

    I've been searching the net further and have found other users with similar problems. Since the problem usually seems to be solved when the phone gets reset to factory defaults I tried this also (after backing up my data and programs with My Backup) and indeed I could set a APN and after saving it, it was in the list of defined APN's.

    Hope this info can help other users.
     

Share This Page

Loading...