APN's is it possible to change them?Support


Last Updated:

  1. TrixieMcD

    TrixieMcD New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an unlocked Bell samsung i7500, it is now on the telus network and the nice lady on the phone gave me the code, but when I go to the page on my phone there seems to be nowhere to type it in. Can anyone help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Hi, and welcome to the forums! :D

    Go into the settings
    Tap "Wireless controls"
    Tap "Mobile networks"
    Tap "Access Point Names"
    Press the Menu key (that's where you seemed to be stuck, the menu key is the top left one on your phone, with a small arrow that points upwards above a line)
    Tap New APN
    Enter the new settings
     
    TrixieMcD likes this.
  3. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Edit: Crap. You beat me to it D. Had to wait for the phone to load.
     
  4. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Sorry, but yeah it's much faster from a computer. ;)

    I moved this thread to the general section as it has nothing to do with rooting and I deleted the other one.
     
  5. TrixieMcD

    TrixieMcD New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that! The Keyboard comes up but when I type it doesn't go anywhere! There doesn't seem to be a place that says "new APN"!
     
  6. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    The keyboard will appear if you hold the button for about 2 or 3 seconds. If you just tap it, you'll see a menu appear with the "New APN" option. ;)
     
    TrixieMcD likes this.
  7. TrixieMcD

    TrixieMcD New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok blonde moment, I found it. Thanks Guys, you rock! Why is it that our service providers are not as well trained as you lovely people!
     
  8. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    The people you call aren't trained. They just sit in front of a computer and you answer questions that come up on their screens. If they actually knew what they were doing, "customer service" would no longer be an oxymoron.
     
  9. Lelouch

    Lelouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    70
    So it's nice to have a place where we users can help each other like our Android forum. :)
     
  10. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Exactly right. This forum is by far the most global I have ever participated on. Playing with the Galaxy has been frustrating at times, but its been a lot of fun too. One thing is for sure, I certainly know what to look for in my next Android phone !
     
  11. alexander32378

    alexander32378 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello,last month i bought this GT-I5503 the only problem is i can't configure my gprs and mms if i open my APN it appears a blank window i had consult my service provider but they can't open also. help me please
     
  12. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Wrong forum, but I should imagine pressing the menu button will bring up an Add APN option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...