app installationSupport


Last Updated:

  1. ludi

    ludi New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all,
    i've recently downloaded a huge app pack and now i have a little problem since i'm not an android expert...
    how can i install the apps on my phone from my computer??? it's pretty simple using market, but how to do it with the .apk files via usb?
     

    Advertisement
  2. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Copy app files onto your sdcard. When on your sdcard use an app called Astro file manager. Simply find the file in astro, click and choose install.
     
  3. ludi

    ludi New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    whoa that easy :D
    thx dude!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. robwscott

    robwscott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nice...... were do u get app packs online??????
     
  5. artyve

    artyve Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another option is to simply email the apk to your gmail account. Then, go to your gmail account in your x10 browser and download the apk. You can only download via the browser. The "gmail" app on the phone won't allow you to download. Once you've downloaded the apk to your phone, you can install it using any file explorer.

    For me this is more convenient because I don't have to physically connect the phone to my computer.
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Use an app called tAttachApkInstaller, it lets you install apps from the default gmail app
     
  7. icasper

    icasper Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant find file explorer in my recently bought x10, is there any settings that i can display the icon? TIA
     

Share This Page

Loading...