App manager fails


Last Updated:

  1. SteveH0773

    SteveH0773 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi everyone, this is my first post but have been reading the forum since I got my desire 3 weeks ago.... love it so far, but I have just come across a problem!
    When I go into settings followed by "manage applications" I get an error that a process has failed, and then I can only quit using the force close button.
    I have tried restarting the phone and no new apps have been put on recently.
    Does anyone know what I can do to be able use the app manager again?
    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. BazBar

    BazBar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is also my first post, (Hi all). I also have a simular problem, when i try to update the weather, i get this : THE APPLICATION HTC SENSE (PROCESS COM.HTC.LAUNCHER)HAS STOPPED UNEXPECTEDLY. PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

    Do you get this steve ?

    Thanks, Baz
     
  3. SteveH0773

    SteveH0773 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't get errors with weather updates Baz, only when trying to Manage Apps through the Settings menu... Since I don't use this function often, I don't know how long the issue has been there, but it worked at least a week ago...

    Steve
     
  4. BazBar

    BazBar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve do you get the same message ?

    Baz
     
  5. snowmobile

    snowmobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    92
  6. SteveH0773

    SteveH0773 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Baz, the message I get is similar, but not connected to Weather... My error message is PROCESS COM.HTC.LAUNCHER HAS STOPPED UNEXPECTEDLY. PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

    Steve
     
  7. SteveH0773

    SteveH0773 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Snowmobile, I'll have a look at this and give it a go when I finish work.... I'll post back my results for anyone else having problems! :)
     
  8. SteveH0773

    SteveH0773 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just been trough Snowmobile's suggested fix, and it worked for me.... In the end I downloaded "Uninstaller" from the market, and removed the "Airplane Mode" plugin for Locale.... Now Manage Apps works again! :)

    Thanks again Snowmobile!
     
  9. BazBar

    BazBar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been in touch with the HTC support team and just got another email from them saying
    "Thank you for contacting HTC. If you have tried to hard reset your device and are still experiencing problems I would advise to send your device in for repair. If you would like to book your device in for repair you can do this by calling into our support line on 0845-890-0079 and my colleagues will assist you with booking your device for repair.
    When i get five spare mins i will have a look at installing the "uninstaller2 and try that, but my phone is ony 2 weeks old and i only have the google earth app & the bar code reader app from the market place ?


    At least you are sorted steve.

    Baz


     
  10. snowmobile

    snowmobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    92
    The "uninstaller" solution is not going to help you as you have a different problem to the one this thread is about.

    Personally I wouldn't risk sending my phone away for such a minor issue. Doesn't the weather update itself periodically anyway?
     
  11. BazBar

    BazBar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have set it to update every 3 hrs, but it dont seem to do it, when i update it manually, thats when i get the error ?
    I know its a silly little prob but it just pees me off.
    Baz
     
  12. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    172
    Do you have a task killer by chance?
     
  13. BazBar

    BazBar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont have any task killers ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...