1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

[APP] Roam Control


Last Updated:

  1. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Update: Sorry, I don't visit this thread very often. Please check out the Roam Control website for newer info.

    ***Requires Root Access***

    Roam Control allows you to force roaming on your CDMA cell phone. Supports HTC and Samsung phones, geared towards Sprint users.

    Note that Samsung phones may not be able to find roaming service in certain parts of the country. I wouldn't call this a defect in the app, rather than a limitation based on the internal Samsung code.

    Version 1.5
    * Now includes a plugin compatible with Locale and Tasker

    Notes:
    * Requires root access. No way around this right now, sorry.
    * If you navigate to the Android settings page where you choose a roaming mode, you will probably lose the "roam only" setting and it will default back to "home only".
    * Please be aware of how your cell phone plan works with roaming. I am not responsible for anything that happens with this app.

    Roam Control - Android app on AppBrain

    [​IMG]

    IF YOU HAVE ISSUES, PLEASE PROVIDE ME WITH THE FOLLOWING INFO:
    - Type of phone
    - Are you rooted?
    - Which ROM you are using (name and version please)
    - Logcat (main buffer)
    - Contents of the log file (available in the About tab)
     

    Advertisement
    Dantedrac and silliybilly like this.
  2. jbig224

    jbig224 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much it does work.....:)
    Does data roam in 3g or 1x?
     
  3. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    This app puts your phone in a "roam only" mode, so it's however your carrier's roaming agreements are defined. For Sprint, it will roam in 1x.

    In my experience, it is more reliable and has no side effects when compared to the PRL hack to get 3g roaming.

    I'm glad it works for you. What phone/ROM are you running?
     
  4. jbig224

    jbig224 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    EVO. Yeah thats okay about the roaming at 1x just happy to have a choice once again at my house where I get horrible sprint coverage.:D
     
  5. silliybilly

    silliybilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    13
    Awesome! I will buy this app as soon as I feel comfortable rooting my EVO. Or as soon as an easy root tool comes out for 2.2! I hope this works because you could have a hit on your hands! Thanks.
     
  6. johnson8c

    johnson8c New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it work for the all new Epic 4G?
    How to do it after rooted?
     
  7. reefer

    reefer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just rooted my epic 4g and tried it. It seems to have no effect. I chose the reboot option and roam. After the reboot, it still connected to the sprint 3g services.
     
  8. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Expect an update within the next week which will support the Samsung Moment and Epic 4G. Thanks for being patient!!
     
  9. fraztn

    fraztn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you root the epic? I desperately need the application to force roam.

    Any info would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  10. Mustachio

    Mustachio New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought Roam Control, now I'd like to know how to use it. I see buttons for Automatic, Home, and Roam. Please explain what the buttons do. Also, is there a user guide? Or even a website?

    Like others here I get crappy Sprint signal strength here at home, so I want to use a Verizon tower to see if that improves things. (My Time Without Signal is usually above 90% and it kills my battery.)

    Thanks!
     
  11. Mustachio

    Mustachio New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, how do I know if it's working? Is there a data/information screen that I can display to verify this?
     
  12. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    OK, thanks everyone for being patient. I had some family stuff going on this past week and wasn't able to spend much time on this.

    Right now, I have an "internal" build that will force roam on an Epic, but it's not consistent yet. It still needs a little bit of work. Hopefully in a couple of days...
     
  13. silliybilly

    silliybilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    13
    This is a very easy app to use. You are over thinking things. If you want to roam, press the "Roam Only" button! Wait a few seconds and you should see a triangle above the signal bars. That means you are now "Roaming" on a different carrier. Home means Sprint service only. And Automatic is probably what you have now. It will always look for and hold onto Sprint towers before switching over to Roaming when no Sprint service can be found.
    You need Root access for this app to work and there are some issues with Samsung phones right now.
     
  14. Matt -- HB Cali

    Matt -- HB Cali New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works with unrEVOked3 on an EVO w/2.1 but I am getting an error when I attempt to send a text. I get a text from 9230 stating the message could not be delivered due to a network setup error. Then it tells me to call customer care and lists error 2112. I'm assuming it's due to unrevoked3 not being a full root. Will have to fully root and then try it again.
     
  15. Quicksand Jesus

    Quicksand Jesus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Waiting with my Moment in hand..... :)
     
  16. Matt -- HB Cali

    Matt -- HB Cali New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried it again today from work. Didn't get the error messages this time, texts actually went through, but my phone started to bog down seriously. Had to restart. Must be unrEVOked3.
     
  17. silliybilly

    silliybilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    13
    MrGreg, thank you for making this app! Question for you, will this app only allow 1X data roaming with Sprint? The reason I ask is because in my area, Sprint has a 3G roaming agreement with US Cellular. When I travel in a USCC area(no Sprint), my EVO will allow 3G data roaming. But when I force roaming using your app, its only 1X. Is this something that can be addressed in future builds of your app? Thanks again. Its great to be able to force my EVO onto USCC where I know Sprint is weak. FYI, I'm running stock Froyo from Sprint.
     
  18. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sorry for the extended absence. There is a bug going around and you know how that is. I have a version that appears to be working consistently with the Moment. I'm hoping to do a release tonight, otherwise very soon.

    Hmm, that's interesting. All I'm doing is changing the mode to "roam only", and then the phone takes over from there. I'm assuming that it just follows the PRL and roaming agreements, but maybe there is something else going on here. I'll have to think about it.
     
  19. silliybilly

    silliybilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks Mrgreg. I'll help you out with more info, there is a USCC tower about a 1/4 mile from my work parking lot. I have a clear line of site to the tower. When I force my EVO into roam with your app, I get the roaming triangle above the signal bars and the 3G indicator is still present. But when I run a speed test or try using a data app, the data speeds are slower than slow. Maybe USCC was having problems yesterday when I was playing around. I will try again later today using the same tower. Thanks for listening and I hope you are feeling better!
     
  20. silliybilly

    silliybilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ok, I played around with your app while on break. My data is still very slow when I force my EVO into roam using Roam Control. I drove to an area where Sprint has no service. My phone went into Roam on its own and the data speeds were very 3G-ish! I then used your app to force roam and data went from fast to slow. Very strange. Calls and texts work just fine when using your app. I ran a speed test using the phone's browser while forced roam, and the ISP was ID'd as Sprint PCS. But phone calls are going through on USCC's network. Very strange...
     
  21. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    I updated the app to version 1.1 to include support for Samsung phones. Please let me know whether or not it is working for you. I have very limited access to Samsung phones. Thanks!!
     
  22. nathan909

    nathan909 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed new version for my rooted Samsung Epic. "roam Only" had no effect on phone ever after reboot.
     
  23. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    Probably the busybox thing...check out the next release if you don't want to deal with that. I'm hoping to spend some time on it tonight after work/family.
     
  24. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    OK, I made an update to v1.2 which will affect all Samsung users. Please report any issues to my email address (see the "about" tab in the app). Thanks!
     
    Dantedrac likes this.
  25. Dantedrac

    Dantedrac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey man thanks for all the hard work. Just bought you app tonight in hopes of having the Epic4g working 100% in the future. Rooted with noobl's 1.30 kernel and the stock busybox that titanium backup installs (1.16.0) your app does not work.

    How ever when I installed BusyBox from the market and it updated my busybox to version 1.17.0 your application just nukes the signal/radio when I hit the Roam Only button. I lost all radio signal completely. I can not really duplicate this bug though. I rebooted a few times and now I can freely switch between Roam and Automatic with out rebooting.

    Heh at any rate cheers for making this app man, I appreciate it.

    (BTW all this occured with me running the latest Epic4g update DI07)

    Edit: This was with v1.1
     

Share This Page

Loading...