app to switch wifi on/off based on locationSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Ladera

    Ladera Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    58
    Can someone recommend a good app to automatically toggle wifi based on when I leave my house, which is the only place I use WiFi.
     

    Advertisement
  2. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    i havent no found anything like this yet, i too want this app! i have it on my storm 2 and love it
     
  3. kmoore11

    kmoore11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    83
    Look at Locale. I haven't used it, but I think it can change a bunch of settings based on where you are. But you have to have GPS on, which is a battery drain. And it's like $10 or something outrageous like that. But I think it would get the job done.
     
  4. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    yeah maybe $2 not $10 hehe

    the BB one i use bases the location of the cell tower number. that would be smarter than GPS from a battery aspect
     
  5. lump

    lump Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
  6. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA) VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    1,542
    lump likes this.
  7. lump

    lump Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    That blows!
     
  8. dibs ODDJOB

    dibs ODDJOB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    107
    There is one app that is supposed to do this by cell tower locations. Unfortunately it only works on GSM because it used GPS on my Inc. I think it was WiFi auto on/off or something like that.
     
  9. android_freak

    android_freak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    93
    try "Lite Setting Profiles"
     
  10. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    looks good i set it up for work and will setup for home later in the morning. i will report backfindings :)

    it looks like GSM only maybe. can you confirm it works with CDMA?
     
  11. krispy_mobile

    krispy_mobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think tasker might have this capability.
     
  12. DaWeav

    DaWeav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    53
    Tasker is in beta right now, but the developer plans on releasing it soon to the market for $$$$. It does location Profiles, but also has a 'WiFi Near' feature that's impressive.
     
  13. kyle1745

    kyle1745 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    Simply add the wifi widget and turn it on and off... I turn it on when I get home and off on my way out the door. Not as smooth as automated but free...

    Im waiting for Juice Defender to be fixed on CDMA devices then i'll buy that.
     
  14. zurloid

    zurloid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi

    I've developed an app that will set the WiFi on or off based on either GPS or cell location. The "lite" version allows 2 saved locations (e.g. home and work) to be configured. You can install it by searching for "LocationBot" in the Android Market, or get it from this page. The full (unlimited) version will be available in a few days.

    redirect
     
  15. AJ McKay

    AJ McKay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    99
    Timeriffic will toggle your wifi settings on a time-based schedule. Works well enough for me, but I only turn wifi off when I'm and work and I know I can't get a connection. The rest of the time it's on and sniffing.
     
  16. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    wow i forgot to follow up on this

    y5 battery saver

    works perfectly for free ;)
     
  17. snake11eyes

    snake11eyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not the best reviews for y5. Did anybody try locationbot from a couple posts up.
     
  18. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    i have been using y5 for well over a month and no issues
     
  19. wedgemoose

    wedgemoose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    95
    HoWARMART, I tried this but couldn't tell if it worked??? my wifi was always on. Plus it had ZERO settings. Is that how it works? even though my wifi shows "on" it's really off?? if so how do you tell.
     
  20. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
  21. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    you have to save your wifi connection via the normal wifi setup which i assume you did. then you click the app and enable it. it should tell yo the networks that the app is working on then
     
  22. wedgemoose

    wedgemoose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    95
    yes sir that how i did it. i can't remember now exactly what i thought was wrong. I had it set up for work and home. when i would leave either place, my wifi switch would still be on. so it thought it wasn't turning it off when I left. Obviously it would pick those two place up anyways (because my wifi switch was on). So i'm wondering does my switch showing wifi on mean nothing? Is that how it works? if so i do i tell that is actually off when i leave my locations.


    just so you know, when is say "switch" i mean the toggel i put in one of my home screens. Maybe that's supposed to be set to off for Y5 to work?? I remember trying both ways. I jst couldn't tell if it was shutting off or not. If you say it does, i will try again.
     
  23. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    no my toggle switch turns off and yours should too

    question. how far away is work and home?
     
  24. wedgemoose

    wedgemoose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    95
    thats what I thought. thats why i knew it wasn't working correct. work and home are pretty far away (at least 15 miles). but you answered my question. Good man and thanks. Now that i know it should work that way I will re-download and try again. it was probably something idiot me did. thanks for the help sir.
     
  25. Cole Trickle

    Cole Trickle Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I use y5. Once you connect to WiFi somewhere it remembers and turns WiFi on when it finds that same network. Works perfect for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...