Appbrain -- how to switch to EVO?


Last Updated:

  1. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have Appbrain set up with my Moment and it has all my apps that I want for the EVO. But I can't figure out how to tell it to sync with the EVO and NOT the Moment. I don't see a "change device" setting on the website. Help?
     

    Advertisement
  2. zaltol

    zaltol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    3
    AFAIK you just need to install the app on the EVO and then launch it.
     
  3. Ilya

    Ilya Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    28
    In your account setting on Appbrain, set your list that you have all the apps in to default. If that doesn't work, select them all from your list and also save them on the "Apps on phone" list, then sync with Appbrain (download the app obviously).
     
  4. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's the problem. It seems like it is still synching with the old phone, not the EVO. Any other suggestions?
     
  5. axisofoil

    axisofoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    19
    deactivate the old phone? or at least move it to a different gmail account?
     
  6. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    The old phone is deactivated, at least phone number wise. I was told not to turn it on for 24 hours after activating the EVO. Could that be the issue, and it will clear up by tomorrow? I sure hope so because I want my apps!

    On Appbrain it shows the device as my old one and there doesn't seem to be a way to change that. When I try to sync from the EVO nothing happens and the computer shows no sync with a phone since yesterday.
     
  7. musikat

    musikat Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    Okay,

    I THINK I know what is happening but now I have a new question. How to you get stuff from one list to another on appbrain.com? I think it did automatically set up the EVO (lists as PC#### which is why I got confused), but I can't figure how to move the apps from my other list to the new one. Anyone?
     

Share This Page

Loading...