1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Appbrain issue


Last Updated:

  1. amber438

    amber438 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well maybe I am an idiot but I can't seem to bring up appbrain on my pc.
    I'm running Win7 64 using IE8. When I go to appbrain.com or follow one of the links to there from one the posts on here, all i get is a blank page. Weird, huh? Checked my av and it's not blocking it. Can access all other google sites.
    I was under the impression one could browse appbrain on the pc and download apps if one liked. Am I wrong? Is it a phone site only (can access on my droidx)
    Thanks
    annother android noob
     

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    I go there on my PC regularly.
    Maybe try a different browser??
     
  3. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
  4. amber438

    amber438 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    You're usually better off with Firefox anyway!
     
  6. crboone

    crboone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    13
    When I use AppBrain from my phone, I frequently get, "Not Found: The requested item could not be found," pop-ups. It's enough to be annoying. If it's not there and can't be found, why do I have it in the app list? I'll go on to the next item and that one will be there, then to the next one and it won't be -- and on and on it goes. There seems to be no consistency ... new or old apps, directly from one of their context lists or via a search. It's random, yet fairly frequent.

    Has anyone else experienced this (DX) or know of a fix?
     

Share This Page

Loading...