1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Appbrain - No Install button when browsing on phone


Last Updated:

  1. Jerry786

    Jerry786 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all, I have installed appbrain along with fast web installer

    I cant see no install button when i click on an app description, this is whilst browsing on my phone (HTC WILDFIRE)

    Anyone else have the same problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. muab

    muab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    42
    I rarely browse Appbrain on my phone but the one time I remember not having the install button present it was because somehow I had become signed out of Appbrain.

    Make sure you are signed in.

    Not sure beyond that.
     
  3. Jerry786

    Jerry786 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for reply

    I am signed in, Tried signing out and back in again but no luck. Thing is im quite familiar with this app as ive used it quite heavily on my other android phone (which i no longer have). Never had this problem before....
     
  4. muab

    muab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    42
    When you browse using your Appbrain account from your PC does everything seem okay? Does it allow installs then?


    Pretty odd...
     
  5. Jerry786

    Jerry786 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, everything fine. I just downloaded an app from Appbrain.com via PC and its all working fine.

    Odd indeed!
     
  6. euqiddis

    euqiddis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I noticed this the other day. Was useful when getting an app that was not on the Wildfire market and not near a PC.

    My solution is to use the Skyfire browser in Desktop mode, the Install button will be there.
     
  7. Jynks

    Jynks Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having this same problem..... there is no install / download button in appbrain any more.... there has to be a error or something , i can not understand why they would intentionally remove this install feature.. with out it the application is next to useless. Yea I know you can use a desktop or a PC, though imo that solution is usless, I mean the entire point of "smart" phons is to remove the need for large mobile computers. I do nto take a laptop around with me anymore
     
  8. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
    They've 'upgraded' the program. Now you have to click on the Market link at the bottom right, and then you'll go to the regular market page. I like the Related link, don't care about the share, so why they designed it this way is beyond me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...