AppBrain ProcedureTips


Last Updated:

  1. esone1ll

    esone1ll Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    105
    Everyone: let's try to make this forum useable by everyone. To that end, let's give this a shot.

    Every time you mention, use, or talk about an app, include its link on AppBrain.

    This way, users can see the app, its price, reviews, and so on; in addition, they can install it easily to their EVO.

    To link to an app in AppBrain, just open a new browser window/tab here:

    AppBrain - the best Android apps and games on the Android market

    and use the Search Box in the top of the page. Once the app is found, click on its title to get a unique link for that app.

    For example, say I wrote a post about my favorite Twitter client. Well, I'd include a link like this one:

    twidroid PRO for twitter - Android app on AppBrain

    How does that sound to everyone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jgangsta

    jgangsta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    2
    nice wrk man
     
  3. ruger

    ruger Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    14
    done and....done

    app suggestions and faves to follow as soon as I get my grubby little fingers on an EVO
     
  4. ImmaSlave4U

    ImmaSlave4U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    43
    Can you download/install from AppBrain using the browser on your EVO?
     
  5. esone1ll

    esone1ll Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    105
    Yes, there is an "AppBrain Sync" app that you download in the Marketplace on your EVO.
     
    RagingSamster likes this.
  6. mikevember

    mikevember Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    I created a list, will that install all the apps in the list I created?
     
  7. esone1ll

    esone1ll Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    105
  8. Android 17

    Android 17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    176
    Good idea. It would be nice to get mini-reviews by some members too.

    Say for instance, if I preferred a twitter app over another, I could mention it being speedier, less ads, no bug issues, etc.

    Or if you play a game which seems to work particularly well for the EVO, it'd be nice mentioning too.
     
  9. kayst

    kayst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    63
    I didn't understand how to do this either until I actually got the app on my phone. it looks like if you add stuff to "My List" or other lists, you won't see them on the phone. You need to add stuff to the "Apps on the phone" list in order to see it on the AppBrain app on the phone.

    I didn't do this until after I had synced the phone to app brain and so the list was already populated with what I had on the phone. I'm not sure if you can add items to the "apps on phone" list before you sync up. But it's easy just to select all items or specific items in another list and move them to the phone list.

    I was concerned that all of the items I had added to various lists that I wanted to save for later might automatically get added to the phone, but that didn't happen.

    I wasn't using the "Install" button, I was using the "add to list" button. "Install" adds to the "apps on phone" list and "add to list" adds to whichever list you want.
     
  10. autorail1

    autorail1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    15
    One time I did a hard reset on my phone, I signed into my appbrain account and it did not show any of the loaded apps on appbrain.com any more. I would have thought they would have stayed there. Did I miss a step. I sync appbrain with the phone before doing the hard reset. When I get the evo tomorrow I was hoping that all my apps will be in appbrain.

    Thanks
     
  11. esone1ll

    esone1ll Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    105
    Use the "install" button. Then, when you get your EVO, install this app from the Market on the phone itself:

    AppBrain Market Sync - Android app on AppBrain

    That app will then automatically install all the apps you clicked the "INSTALL" button for on the site.

    This way, you can browse and search for apps on your Web browser.
     
    AM2 likes this.
  12. halo0

    halo0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    If I install this app on my droid will it auto-populate the list of installed apps so when I install it on my evo I can just download them all? I'm looking for an easy way to transfer all my installed apps from DROID to EVO.
     
  13. kayst

    kayst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    63
    Yes
     
  14. ovelay

    ovelay Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello All!
    So stoked with my new EVO, as i'm sure you are!

    AppBrain. I'm having a very frustrating time getting my apps i've added to list onto my phone. This is what i've done so far:
    - Installed the AppBrain app on my phone.
    - Before I received my phone i created a "Wish List" and added the apps I wanted to that list.
    - Now that I've received the phone, i've gone to the AppBrain website on my laptop and went to each page for the apps I want on my phone and selected "Install". These installed apps are now in the list "Apps on Phone".
    - Going into the AppBrain app on my phone, when I sync it with AppBrain- nothing. My phone doesn't find any apps to install. I've spent considerable time reading and trying to find out what I'm missing- no dice. Can't figure out what the H is going on.

    Please help me get my apps?

    Thank you!
     
  15. halo0

    halo0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm having a similar problem. I installed the appbrain app on my droid, synced it to the website and then installed the appbrain app on my evo. When I sync on the evo itself it doesn't list any of the apps that were put there from my droid.
     
  16. waupaca11

    waupaca11 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    same thing for me, I deleted it and added them "by hand" thru the app store
     
  17. halo0

    halo0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've probably wasted more time trying to get this to work than the brute force method would have taken. But at this point it's the principle of the thing :p
     
  18. halo0

    halo0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    I feel dumb. I had a second list called "apps on my pcb3600" or something like that. That was the EVO :) I went to my droid list and checked and added those items to the EVO list and then it worked.

    Now I just need to copy the data that those apps saved on my droid's sd card.
     
  19. crunchy

    crunchy Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    I got appbrain to sync with my phone, but when I told it to install everything each app popped up and I had to hit "install." Is that how it's supposed to work, or is there a way for it to just install everything automatically?
     
  20. halo0

    halo0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    I assumed that was how it is supposed to work. It would be very difficult to circumvent the built in app installer.
     
  21. Mabster

    Mabster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    127
    Me too, I assumed appbrain would do a batch download and install. Instead you still have to manually go to each app on the list and install it.
     
  22. ovelay

    ovelay Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me too. Weaksauce. i spent so much time trying to get AppBrain to work, gave up, printed out my appbrain app list, and did all thru the android marketplace. Sigh...

    At least I have my EVO!
     
  23. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have created a list of apps on appbrain totalling about $23. But how do I install the appbrain Market Sync on my phone so I can get these apps? Wasted 3 hours. I am tempted to purchase from another site if I cannot get this to work by midnight. Any idea?
     
  24. halo0

    halo0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    You go to the android market on your phone and search for appbrain and install it...
     
  25. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    With the evo, I searched for appbrain market sync. I had to sign in google.... When I click install, just like the other apps, appbrain market sync appearred on "apps on my phone" and did not install on the evo. What am I doing wrong?
     

Share This Page

Loading...