1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Appbrain


Last Updated:

  1. Tamara24

    Tamara24 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    not sure if this is the right place to post this but...
    Is it just me or is appbrain not working properly? I have been trying to get on for the last 2 days and its not working. Just wanted to know if anyone else was having this issue.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Working fine for me.
     
  3. Tamara24

    Tamara24 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    that sucks...everytime i try to get on it says HTTP 500 Internal Server Error....:(:confused:
    I was trying to get my app list together for when i get my phone. i wonder what the problem is.....
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Online or on the phone?

    Website or app?


    Try emailing them and letting them know there is an issue and see what they can do: feedback@appbrain.com
     
    Tamara24 likes this.
  5. Tamara24

    Tamara24 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    on the computer....
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Yeah, your best bet may be to contact them and let them know about the error message.
     
  7. applejosh

    applejosh Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    Also try clearing the browser cache, etc. Maybe they switched servers and some DNS servers aren't updated yet? Just grasping at straws really. It was working for me earlier today, and I haven't noticed any down time since initially signing up this past weekend.
     
  8. Tamara24

    Tamara24 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1

    yeah i tried that and it worked for like a minute then it went right back to the error message. its crazy this is the only web page that is acting up.
     
  9. rcrott1

    rcrott1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    87
    weird, ive been on it all day looking at various apps... no problems whatsoever on my computer.
     
  10. Tamara24

    Tamara24 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    well, i emailed the company havent gotten a response yet. but in case anyone comes to this thread with a similar issue i will update it when i hear anything.

    i opened an account with my second google address and everything is running perfectly fine now so i have no idea what was going on.
     
  11. Angel_Shooter

    Angel_Shooter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    10
    Same thing happened to me and I saw someone say to cancel/close your appbrain account and then reopen it and since then it's worked fine. Weird error and when I emailed them they never responded. give it a shot. :)
     
    Tamara24 likes this.
  12. xmastree

    xmastree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    11
    Can I jump in here? Just started using appbrain since I've had to do a hard reset on my Magic a couple of times and this seemed like the best way to get it back how I like it.

    Anyway my question is, if I d/l an app from the phone, is there a way to sync it with the list of apps on appbrain?
     
  13. Angel_Shooter

    Angel_Shooter Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    10
    You don't need to do anything extra to sync it since it's linked to your gmail account and automatically sees everything you've downloaded from the market. Just d/l Appbrain and sign in the first time with your gmail and you are good to go.
     
  14. dgwood12

    dgwood12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    8
    its down for me too
     
  15. Aremihc

    Aremihc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    17
    Was working fine, but now I can't view apps if I'm logged in. I can if I'm NOT logged in though...
     

Share This Page

Loading...