1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Application/Marketplace/Android version question


Last Updated:

  1. jaeason

    jaeason Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a Motorola Droid and my wife has the HTC Droid Eris. I've noticed that one of the apps that I have installed (24 Clock by Talionis Software) I cannot find when I use the Eris to search the marketplace. I used the "search" function, I scanned the QR code, I searched "pub:"talionis software"". Nothing, nada, zip.
    Is this because the Eris is running Android 1.5 vs 2.0 on the Moto, or is something more sinister afoot? Is there a difference in the marketplace software?
    She asked (told) me to put the "24" digital clock on her phone, too, and so far I'm coming up empty.
    Do some apps not play well with different Android versions?

    Anyone want to help a newbie out?

    Thanks,
    Allan
     

    Advertisement
  2. galt

    galt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    As near as I can see, Android market is the same for everyone. But it is an embarrasingly screwed up app for a company that does search as it primary mission. Try hunting some more, and put the name of the app in as your search criteria. WTHDIK ?
     
  3. jaeason

    jaeason Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Searching by name was my first thought, too. I just verified by searching marketplace on both phones. Searching for "24 clock" gets 10 hits on the Motorola, and 7 hits on the HTC.

    Weird....
     
  4. metter

    metter Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey jaeason

    Thats simply weird! Your phone (the Eris) seems to have the same screen resolution as mine; so that issue is out of the picture. Also, the clock requires android 1.5, which you have, so that cannot be the problem either.

    Try to click on the following link from your mobile. Maybe that way you'll find it.
    market://search?q=pname:talionis.android.tfClock

    Cheers
     
  5. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Well I was going to say screen res/size. If you can see it on yours in the same location as your wife then it must be do to with her phone not supporting it.

    We can double check if any Eris owner can do a search for it too? :p

    EDIT: New idea

    Use your wifes phone and scan this using the barcode reader, its the barcode for 24 clock, if it returns nothing then its for sure to do with her phone not being compatible in some way?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    It found it on my G1, so it looks like it could be her phone.

    Any other Eris users out ther that can help ?
     
  7. jaeason

    jaeason Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried the scanning the QR code again, but still no luck. I guess somehow the marketplace knows what is and is not compatible with the device.
    IIRC, the Eris is supposed to get upgraded to Android 2.0 sometime soon.
    Thanks for the replies,
    Allan
     
  8. jaeason

    jaeason Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm... weird. I'm not familiar with the G1, is it also Android 1.5 like the Eris?
     
  9. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    I guess I should make it clear that mine is not 1.6. More like 1.9. I have some of 2.0 (like google nav) but not everything. So maybe that's why I could get it.
     
  10. metter

    metter Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, the app is definately compatible with 1.5.
    I have no idea why you can't see it though.
    If you figure it out, please post it here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...