Applied New Kernel, Backed Up Data...Now What?


Last Updated:

  1. nklenchik

    nklenchik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    53
    I appled a Kernel from Rom Manager on my phone and it went through this time. Before I did so, I backed up my data with Titanium Backup Pro, but I'm not sure how to get my "everything" back in a sense lol.
     

    Advertisement
  2. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Nothing Should have changed from your everything
     
  3. nklenchik

    nklenchik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    53
    It went back to stock lol. It was one of those Stupidfast kernels, but when I checked the settings>about phone>kernel version: it didn't show up...I ran everything on rom manager...
     
  4. davidnmegan6907

    davidnmegan6907 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    130
    U did a data wipe...if you did it completely through rom manager then only option is wipe cache/data been there
     
  5. nklenchik

    nklenchik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    53
    When I try this in rom manager one more time, can you explain the steps I should be doing? restoring all my stuff now
     
  6. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    If you want a kernel from rom manager select it.......let it download and then click ok to go to recovery and install....you don't need to wipe data

    You can always make a nandroid backup first if u are worried
     
  7. davidnmegan6907

    davidnmegan6907 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    130
    sorry was driving but it looks like nit helped ya ;)
     
  8. nklenchik

    nklenchik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    53
    Thanks guys. One more thing...my headphone jack seems to be staticy now when I use it. Any fixes?

    Tried, redownloading PowerAMP and different headphones...same result.
     
  9. nklenchik

    nklenchik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    53
    Bump.

    Fixed for now...rebooted the phone again and it seems to be clear (knock on wood)
     
  10. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    poweramp doesn't get along with a lot of kernels and roms, don't know if theres much to be done. Is it better when the screen is off or constant?
     
  11. nklenchik

    nklenchik Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    53
    It's better when the screen is off, yes. Mainly it only happens when the music player is actually visible on screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...