apps won't connect to wifi, but browser works fine!Support


Last Updated:

  1. Rachidmrsl

    Rachidmrsl New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys. please i need your assistance.
    i am a novice on android. i have a samsung galaxy tab. and i can not connect my apps to wifi. only the browser works. other apps like android market, facebook, news and maps says : No connection.
    what to do?
    i use my galaxy ta for work :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    One post for it should be enough, good luck solving that issue of yours. ;)
     
  3. andaluzzia

    andaluzzia New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    :(
    I have similar problem with this. Anyone has solution please?
    Thanks in advance
     
  4. andaluzzia

    andaluzzia New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Additional info : wifi in my office is using proxy server and port.
    While in other wifi which don't use proxy, apps in my gtab runs perfectly.
     
  5. KateinDorset

    KateinDorset New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any luck fixing? I have the same issue
     
  6. KateinDorset

    KateinDorset New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any luck sorting? I have the same problem.
     
  7. Antispleen

    Antispleen New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having the same problem,noticed my time and date was wrong. Went into settings unchecked auto update time, manually put in correct date and timeand boom. Problem solved. Lemme know if this works for you.
     
  8. carolgob

    carolgob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks..that worked for me...enter the time and date manually. Who knows why? who cares!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...