Archos 101 flash problems


Last Updated:

  1. barkos101

    barkos101 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I'm a newbie. I just got my 101 and cannot get hulu or youtube to work because of flash errors. It is running 2.2 which i thought had flash

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. AndroidBoi

    AndroidBoi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    forum.archosfans.com there you will find a solution.
     
  3. Hajile_Ibushi

    Hajile_Ibushi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    16
  4. CarsnGadgets

    CarsnGadgets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    252
    archos are still waiting for adobe to certify the devices for flash, once they have they will release an optimised version of the flash app for the gen 8 devices including the 70 and 101, until then the 2.2 release does not include flash, but does support it, so you will need to download it from somewhere else to install it.
     
  5. psoubourou

    psoubourou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    to get flash to work on archos, you have to get gapps4archos (check that you have the right one for your version of android, eg google "gapps4archos froyo")
    this installs the googlemarket for Android which will give you access to much more applications (gmaps, gmail ... and 'adobe flash 10'!)
    it works very well, just a bit slow sometime

     
  6. SlvrScoobie

    SlvrScoobie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    11
    Which is better (fps) for right now, the extracted droid x flash, or generic from market?
     
  7. Hajile_Ibushi

    Hajile_Ibushi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    16
    If you want to make a comparison, you can try running this.

    Benchmark

    It's the benchmarker i made some years back that i use for comparing flash performance on sample systems. It helped me design flash sites that are less CPU intensive. You can squeeze a lot out of an old CPU if you design your sites properly.


    The top buttons are the different benchmarkers. Bitmaps, simple vectors, complex vectors, vectors with outlines, vetors without outlines, with and without animated backgrounds, etc. The menu on the right changes the rendering quality.

    On the droid-x flash module. #5 and #13 performed about the same (Crappy). #4 and #10 suffered about 20% performance hit when the background was animated. etc. If i have the time, i'd write down the average and try swapping flash modules.

    Remember tho, that this benchmark is more CPU intensive than any real world flash i've ever seen. It's an example of how NOT to make a flash site.
     
  8. Samplerman

    Samplerman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here! They promised Flash 10 support (mentions on website and the box it came in...) But NOOOOO. Adobe is in the process of launching Flash 10.1 for Android but they have to "certify" all products first. They have a couple dozen certified (cell phones w android). I have no idea when they will get around to the Archos 101 tablet. I'm fuming and I've let Archos know this. They dont seem to care. :(
     
  9. Samplerman

    Samplerman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried this...wont work on later series Archos devices. Sorry
     
  10. Samplerman

    Samplerman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    What? What does this mean? there is NO other place to download it. If you know of a version that will run...PLEASE TELL ME
     
  11. Samplerman

    Samplerman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW, gApps4Archos.apk does NOT work with FroYo 2.2. I've tried this. Archos should not promise Flash support when it does not exist yet...it could take 8 months to get to that point. Until then I would not call this an internet tablet. It's a glorified picture frame.
     
  12. Hajile_Ibushi

    Hajile_Ibushi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    16
    Market was working less than 24 hours after froyo came out. And there have been four versions since then, some of the users even had their units auto upgrade to the new market.
     

Share This Page

Loading...