Archos 101


Last Updated:

  1. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180

    Advertisement
    twospirits and johnnewhouse like this.
  2. Barron22

    Barron22 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    just watched this vid and tbh it has kind of put me off the archos a bit it looks extremely unresponsive (doesnt even work at first) does everyone have this issue or does it just need some calibration to work properly
     
  3. FrayAdjacent

    FrayAdjacent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    4
    Barron, it is seeming through several reviews by people who have received their 101s that they need to have the calibration run immediately after unboxing.

    A minor inconvenience.
     
  4. Hajile_Ibushi

    Hajile_Ibushi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    16
    I must be one of the lucky ones. I haven't run the calibration yet and it's pretty responsive. I did however, run the update utility as soon as i got home so i didn't actually stay with the stock firmware long enough to test for quirks.
     
  5. popezaphod

    popezaphod Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's also not running Froyo in that video. Have they released it for the 101 yet?
     
  6. Deusdies

    Deusdies Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    From this video it looks like Archos 101 is a piece of crap.

    Then again, it's not very expensive... $299
     
  7. Hajile_Ibushi

    Hajile_Ibushi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    16

Share This Page

Loading...