Are you having this problem.Support


Last Updated:

  1. AV2007LT3

    AV2007LT3 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use folders to store groups of programs related so I can quickly find them. IE new/Weather,etc.

    I have noticed on several occasions the folders get stuck and you can't open them, the Icon just flashes red then nothing. If I shutdown/restart my phone they return to normal operation.

    Love the phone, this is just annoying.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    63
    I can't explain why you have this problem, but to answer your question, no, I am not having that problem.
     
  3. joesmho

    joesmho Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am having this problem too! I just started using folders and the one that I made for games wouldn't open today. Weird. I don't no what would cause this, just another weird bug I guess.
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I had that issue for a bit, then resolved it by rebooting prior to using or attempting open each newly created folder.
     
  5. Syko

    Syko Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm using ADW Launcher & I haven't noticed that problem. However, my GF has the same phone & still uses the stock home screen and has had that issue quite a bit. She fixes it with a reboot.

    On a side note, I used to use folders for sorting my apps as well but I found that ADW has a way to sort apps within the app tray. Totally eliminated my need for folders other than for bookmarks. Might be something to look at if you want to get away from folders.
     
  6. AV2007LT3

    AV2007LT3 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked at that launcher earlier this week, but it seems like it only has 5 screens, couldn't figure out how to change that.

    It also stinks there is no way to switch launchers on the fly.
     
  7. iavswn

    iavswn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have had that happen a few times.
     
  8. Syko

    Syko Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's really simple but to be honest, I accidentally stumbled upon it. :eek:

    Hit "Menu"
    Hit "Edit"
    That's it! :D
    Now you can press the +/X buttons to add/delete each screen individually.
    You can also move your screens side to side as well as use the push pin to pick your default screen. Pretty cool actually.
     

Share This Page

Loading...