Are you running 2.1? Do you know about flan lock?


Last Updated:

  1. bob2300

    bob2300 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just making sure everyone with 2.1 roms know that you can do this (tried it on damageless 1.0 and fresh 2.02b roms and it worked-you guys can confirm for other builds). Taken from the xda forum. Posted because for about 3 days I was running lockbot like a noob till I saw that post at xda. Lock may look pretty much the same (i didnt have the paid version of lockbot-thank god), but it performs alot differently. Lockbot didnt seem efficient at all-was very slow.

    cd C:\android-sdk-windows\tools
    adb remount
    adb shell
    cd /system/app/
    rm HtcLockScreen*
    exit
    Now just reboot phone

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Warning this will make you unable to snooze/shut off the stock alarm. You will have to use an app killer to make the alarm stop. If alarm is important to you then install an aftermarket one or dont use this mod.

    Does not currently work with damage 2.0!

    Nandroid backup before trying this.
     

    Advertisement
  2. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
  3. jame0

    jame0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you need to install a different lockscreen after removing the default one?
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Warning, some people have had trouble using the stock alarm clock with this lockscreen (me included). It doesn't bring up the option to sleep/dismiss on this lockscreen, and you have to reboot the phone for it to shut off. I'm still using this lockscreen though :)
     
  5. bob2300

    bob2300 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    IDK what that means...I cant read minds :eek:
    No you dont have to do anything, that will remove the htc lock and underneath will be the stock 2.1 lock.
     
  6. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    was going to say something else but i bit my tongue instead no sense in making fun of the noobishness :D
     
  7. bob2300

    bob2300 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks forgot to put that. I personally dont use an alarm but could see that being a problem.
     
  8. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    Just buy Lock-Bot Pro lol...geeez!
     
  9. bob2300

    bob2300 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    But this is free, takes alot less resources, and is reliable. More than enough reasons to try this over lockbot (if your running 2.1 that is)
     
  10. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    I tried it but its vertical rather than horizontal!? How do I fix that...running damage 2.0
     
  11. bob2300

    bob2300 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    You are right, I added in a warning saying it doesnt currently work. I hope you backed up before hand.
     
  12. J Piddy

    J Piddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry if I am missing something but how do you open the command prompt to do that or am wrong completely?

    Also what is adb? not really sure about that one either. Thanks
     
  13. TheBiles

    TheBiles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    159
    I think that lock screen is fugly. I will take the default one.
     
  14. bob2300

    bob2300 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well read up in the rooting guide. You need to have the phone rooted, then when you go to root you will install the android tools in your C drive. You would open command prompt just like you would when rooting (from your computer). Adb is just some sort of command you have to type in, I dont really know what it means. If you decide to root this should all make more sense.

    Really? Maybe its nicer in person but personally I love it.
     
    J Piddy likes this.
  15. J Piddy

    J Piddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I am rooted running Fresh 2.0b2. I used the kitchen and just did not remember using android tools. Thanks for the info.
     

Share This Page

Loading...